St Nicholas Church of England Primary School
Voluntary aided primary school in Accrington (Lancashire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Lancashire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 5.4% | joint 6,372nd highest of 16,262 (38 schools have the same figure) | joint 166th highest of 472 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 1.5% | joint 6,305th highest of 16,262 (102 schools have the same figure) | joint 168th highest of 472 (4 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 11,291st highest of 16,268 (4,978 schools have the same figure) | joint 307th highest of 472 (166 schools have the same figure) |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.0 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 33.2% | joint 4,267th highest of 16,710 (22 schools have the same figure) | joint 128th highest of 481 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 23.5% | joint 4,510th highest of 16,706 (77 schools have the same figure) | joint 116th highest of 481 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 18.7% | joint 4,649th highest of 16,706 (75 schools have the same figure) | joint 113th highest of 481 (4 schools have the same figure) |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 4.8% | joint 5,017th highest of 16,706 (227 schools have the same figure) | joint 141st highest of 481 (9 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 7.9 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 9 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 12.8 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 24.1 | joint 2,636th highest of 16,147 (118 schools have the same figure) | joint 87th highest of 468 (4 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 8.9 | joint 13,053rd highest of 16,163 (178 schools have the same figure) | joint 389th highest of 469 (8 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 12.7% | joint 7,916th highest of 16,165 (52 schools have the same figure) | joint 208th highest of 469 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 42.9% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 0.6 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 68% | joint 5,546th highest of 14,270 (357 schools have the same figure) | joint 163rd highest of 449 (10 schools have the same figure) |
| Places | 2023/24 | 210 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 200 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 4.8% | - | - |
| Key stage 2 reading progress | 2022/23 | -0.7 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 writing progress | 2022/23 | +0.9 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 maths progress | 2022/23 | +1.7 | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 24/03/2026 (school year 2025/26): Report card (no overall grade)
- 07/02/2017 (school year 2016/17): Good
- 20/01/2015 (school year 2014/15): Requires improvement
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 4.1% | 4.8% | 4.1% | - | 3.6% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 6% | 5.4% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 1.2% | 1.8% | 1.4% | - | 1% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.5% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 5.9% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 3% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 13.4 | 10.4 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 1.07% | 0.52% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 37.1% | 38.8% | 34.5% | 37.2% | 37.9% | 35.6% | 33.2% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 21.8% | 20.4% | 39.1% | 19.9% | 21.2% | 27.7% | 23.5% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 21.3% | 19.9% | 38.1% | 18.8% | 17.2% | 23.6% | 18.7% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1% | 1% | 4% | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 10.7 | 9.7 | 10.7 | 8.2 | 9.0 | 9.4 | 8.6 | 9.7 | 8.1 | 7.9 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 11 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 9 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 11.8 | 10.8 | 9.2 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 9.7 | 11.8 | 11.0 | 11.2 | 12.8 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 18.2 | 19.3 | 17.9 | 22.9 | 22.5 | 21.4 | 23.0 | 19.8 | 24.3 | 24.1 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 8.3 | 8.8 | 9.5 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.3 | 9.3 | 9.0 | 10.0 | 8.9 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 0% | 28% | 20.6% | 37.4% | 0% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 23.5% | 14.4% | 0% | 12.7% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 54.5% | 75% | 90.9% | 36.4% | 50% | - | 27.3% | 50% | - | 50% | 42.9% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 4.5 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 4.2 | 2.1 | - | 1.5 | 2.2 | - | 2.6 | 0.6 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 82% | 53% | 68% | - |
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | - | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | - | - |
| Pupils | 197 | 194 | 184 | 193 | 192 | - | 196 | 196 | 190 | 200 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 6.2% | 7.6% | 12.4% | 8.1% | 8.6% | - | 6.7% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 4.8% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 61% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 61% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0% | 2024/25 | Higher than 0% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 21.5 | 2025/26 | Higher than 56% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 9.0 | 2025/26 | Higher than 21% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 12.7% | 2024/25 | Higher than 51% of schools | 15,868 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 0.6 | 2024/25 | Higher than 7% of schools | 15,016 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 33.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 74% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 23.5% | 2025/26 | Higher than 73% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 4.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 69% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 21.4% | 2025/26 | Higher than 68% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 187 | year not recorded | Higher than 32% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage