Ashcroft Infants' School
Community primary school in Tamworth (Staffordshire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Staffordshire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 4% | joint 12,817th highest of 16,262 (48 schools have the same figure) | joint 187th highest of 290 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 0.8% | joint 13,185th highest of 16,262 (111 schools have the same figure) | joint 194th highest of 290 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 11,291st highest of 16,268 (4,978 schools have the same figure) | joint 185th highest of 294 (110 schools have the same figure) |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.0 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 6.8% | joint 15,079th highest of 16,710 (59 schools have the same figure) | joint 265th highest of 308 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 6.8% | joint 16,481st highest of 16,706 (12 schools have the same figure) | joint 301st highest of 308 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 6% | joint 16,123rd highest of 16,706 (36 schools have the same figure) | 293rd highest of 308 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 0.8% | joint 15,904th highest of 16,706 (82 schools have the same figure) | 277th highest of 308 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 6.9 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 10 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 5.0 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 19.8 | joint 10,266th highest of 16,147 (193 schools have the same figure) | joint 181st highest of 292 (4 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 9.0 | joint 12,851st highest of 16,163 (202 schools have the same figure) | joint 233rd highest of 292 (6 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 13,146th highest of 16,165 (3,020 schools have the same figure) | joint 212th highest of 292 (81 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2023/24 | 80% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2023/24 | 7.0 | - | - |
| Places | 2023/24 | 162 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 122 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 24.7% | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 03/02/2026 (school year 2025/26): Report card (no overall grade)
- 07/12/2021 (school year 2021/22): Good
- 08/12/2011 (school year 2011/12): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.5% | - | 5.2% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 4% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 1.3% | 0.8% | 2% | - | 0.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.8% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 5.5% | 15.9% | 16% | 17.9% | 13.6% | 8.4% | 6.8% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 1.6% | 4.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 6.4% | 10.1% | 6.8% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 0.8% | 3.6% | 2% | 2.2% | 5.6% | 10.1% | 6% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0% | 0.8% | 0% | 0.8% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 6.6 | 7.2 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 7.9 | 7.7 | 7.5 | 6.9 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 7 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 4.3 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 5.7 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.0 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 21.2 | 18.5 | 15.8 | 18.8 | 15.3 | 16.8 | 19.0 | 17.4 | 16.7 | 19.8 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 11.6 | 10.0 | 9.6 | 8.3 | 8.5 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 9.5 | 8.6 | 9.0 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 34.9% | 24.2% | 33.3% | 13% | 0% | 12% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14.7% | 0% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 11.1% | 60% | 14.3% | 55.6% | 70% | - | 18.2% | 90.9% | 72.7% | 80% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 12.8 | 2.7 | - | 1.8 | 13.7 | 18.7 | 7.0 | - | - |
| Places | 162 | 162 | 162 | 162 | 162 | - | 162 | 162 | 162 | 162 | - | - |
| Pupils | 132 | 127 | 120 | 122 | 124 | - | 140 | 153 | 132 | 122 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 18.5% | 21.6% | 25.9% | 24.7% | 23.5% | - | 13.6% | 5.6% | 18.5% | 24.7% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 21% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 2024/25 | Higher than 18% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0% | 2024/25 | Higher than 0% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 21.8 | 2025/26 | Higher than 60% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 10.0 | 2025/26 | Higher than 37% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 0% | 2024/25 | Higher than 0% of schools | 15,868 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 6.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 9% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 6.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 1% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 0.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 4% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 1.5% | 2025/26 | Higher than 12% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 133 | year not recorded | Higher than 19% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage