Moulton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Voluntary controlled primary school in Newmarket (Suffolk).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Suffolk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 3% | joint 15,904th highest of 16,262 (15 schools have the same figure) | 241st highest of 243 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 0.9% | joint 11,846th highest of 16,262 (102 schools have the same figure) | joint 168th highest of 243 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0.5% | joint 9,258th highest of 16,268 (165 schools have the same figure) | 172nd highest of 242 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.5 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 11.2% | joint 12,802nd highest of 16,710 (50 schools have the same figure) | joint 206th highest of 253 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 18% | joint 9,218th highest of 16,706 (87 schools have the same figure) | joint 144th highest of 253 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 12.6% | joint 10,985th highest of 16,706 (130 schools have the same figure) | joint 161st highest of 253 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 5.3% | joint 4,084th highest of 16,706 (179 schools have the same figure) | joint 84th highest of 253 (5 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 8.8 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 11 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 8.9 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 23.9 | joint 2,855th highest of 16,147 (128 schools have the same figure) | 33rd highest of 240 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 11.9 | joint 4,821st highest of 16,163 (231 schools have the same figure) | joint 50th highest of 240 (6 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 13,146th highest of 16,165 (3,020 schools have the same figure) | joint 197th highest of 240 (44 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 27.3% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 0.6 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 83% | joint 1,048th highest of 14,270 (239 schools have the same figure) | joint 9th highest of 227 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Places | 2023/24 | 210 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 210 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 0% | - | - |
| Key stage 2 reading progress | 2022/23 | +10.3 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 writing progress | 2022/23 | +7.4 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 maths progress | 2022/23 | +9.4 | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 13/12/2022 (school year 2022/23): Outstanding
- 20/01/2011 (school year 2010/11): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 3.1% | 4.4% | 3.5% | - | 1.8% | 6% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 3% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | - | 0.1% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.9% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.5% | 1% | 0% | 0.5% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.49% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 6.8% | 9.9% | 12.2% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 11.9% | 11.2% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 16.1% | 15.6% | 14.2% | 13.3% | 13.8% | 17.6% | 18% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 15.6% | 14.6% | 12.7% | 12.3% | 11% | 13.8% | 12.6% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0.5% | 1% | 1.5% | 1% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 5.3% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 9.4 | 8.4 | 8.2 | 7.2 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 8.8 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 12 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 5.8 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 7.7 | 8.5 | 8.9 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 21.7 | 20.1 | 21.6 | 26.4 | 22.9 | 22.9 | 23.2 | 23.6 | 23.3 | 23.9 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 12.4 | 12.8 | 13.5 | 14.4 | 13.1 | 12.8 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 12.0 | 11.9 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 32.6% | 20.2% | 11.9% | 24.4% | 0% | 2.4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6.7% | 0% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 35.7% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 50% | 40% | - | 18.2% | 81.8% | 46.2% | 58.3% | 27.3% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.0 | - | 0.2 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 0.6 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 83% | 73% | 83% | - |
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | - | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | - | - |
| Pupils | 199 | 191 | 170 | 183 | 191 | - | 190 | 199 | 201 | 210 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 5.2% | 9% | 19% | 12.9% | 9% | - | 9.5% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 2% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.9% | 2024/25 | Higher than 27% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 42% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 22.2 | 2025/26 | Higher than 65% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 10.9 | 2025/26 | Higher than 53% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 0% | 2024/25 | Higher than 0% of schools | 15,868 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 0.6 | 2024/25 | Higher than 7% of schools | 15,016 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 11.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 23% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 18% | 2025/26 | Higher than 44% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 5.3% | 2025/26 | Higher than 74% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 3.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 27% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 206 | year not recorded | Higher than 41% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage