King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy
Academy sponsor led secondary school in Birmingham (Birmingham).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Birmingham |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 7.9% | joint 1,893rd highest of 3,227 (7 schools have the same figure) | 44th highest of 82 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 2.5% | joint 1,882nd highest of 3,227 (6 schools have the same figure) | 50th highest of 82 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 4.1% | joint 2,383rd highest of 3,226 (2 schools have the same figure) | 62nd highest of 82 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 6.1 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.42% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 50.8% | joint 289th highest of 3,258 (5 schools have the same figure) | 41st highest of 82 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 18.4% | joint 1,570th highest of 3,257 (29 schools have the same figure) | joint 27th highest of 82 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 16.4% | joint 1,165th highest of 3,257 (28 schools have the same figure) | joint 31st highest of 82 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 1.9% | joint 2,664th highest of 3,257 (48 schools have the same figure) | joint 25th highest of 82 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 73.4 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 77 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 8.6 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 16.2 | joint 2,326th highest of 3,200 (54 schools have the same figure) | 50th highest of 81 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 11.8 | joint 1,585th highest of 3,200 (103 schools have the same figure) | 47th highest of 81 |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 6.3% | joint 2,881st highest of 3,205 (15 schools have the same figure) | joint 75th highest of 81 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 81% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 6.0 | - | - |
| Attainment 8 | 2025/26 | 45.8 | joint 1,602nd highest of 3,136 (19 schools have the same figure) | 42nd highest of 81 |
| Progress 8 | 2023/24 | +0.19 | joint 1,074th highest of 3,032 (24 schools have the same figure) | joint 34th highest of 78 (4 schools have the same figure) |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 65.9% | - | - |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 42% | joint 1,815th highest of 3,136 (6 schools have the same figure) | 51st highest of 81 |
| Places | 2023/24 | 1,350 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 1,183 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 12.4% | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 07/02/2023 (school year 2022/23): Good
- 14/11/2012 (school year 2012/13): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 6% | 5.6% | 6% | - | 5.6% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 7.9% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.8% | - | 1.6% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3% | 2.5% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 1.9% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 5.9% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 4.1% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 3.6 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 6.6 | 9.9 | 6.1 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.08% | 0.25% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.42% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 31.3% | 35.3% | 40.2% | 43.8% | 45.8% | 49.1% | 50.8% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 13.1% | 15% | 15.9% | 17.5% | 17.7% | 18.1% | 18.4% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 12.6% | 14.6% | 15.3% | 16.6% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 16.4% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.9% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 90.0 | 93.0 | 87.7 | 77.3 | 78.3 | 73.8 | 75.8 | 75.6 | 71.2 | 73.4 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 90 | 93 | 90 | 81 | 83 | 78 | 79 | 77 | 74 | 77 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 12.0 | 11.0 | 7.3 | 10.3 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 11.5 | 8.6 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 13.9 | 13.9 | 14.4 | 16.2 | 15.6 | 16.4 | 15.8 | 16.0 | 17.1 | 16.2 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 10.2 | 10.4 | 11.2 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 12.6 | 11.8 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 17.9% | 10% | 16.1% | 20.3% | 13.8% | 9.6% | 17.6% | 17.4% | 21.2% | 15.4% | 6.3% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 74.5% | 68.1% | 63.5% | 58.9% | 28.2% | - | 26.7% | 80.8% | 81.9% | 74.4% | 81% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 3.2 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 | - | 1.6 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 6.0 | - |
| Attainment 8 | - | - | 43.8 | 43.1 | 43.1 | - | - | 47.0 | 47.2 | 47.3 | 47.4 | 45.8 |
| Progress 8 | - | - | -0.04 | -0.43 | -0.17 | - | - | +0.04 | +0.20 | +0.19 | - | - |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | - | - | 61% | 58% | 63% | - | - | 66% | 63.2% | 66.3% | 70.1% | 65.9% |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | - | - | 38% | 34% | 43% | - | - | 45% | 40.7% | 47% | 45.1% | 42% |
| Places | 1,350 | 1,350 | 1,350 | 1,350 | 1,350 | - | 1,350 | 1,350 | 1,350 | 1,350 | - | - |
| Pupils | 1,216 | 1,202 | 1,225 | 1,223 | 1,220 | - | 1,186 | 1,177 | 1,171 | 1,183 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 9.9% | 11% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.6% | - | 12.1% | 12.8% | 13.3% | 12.4% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded secondary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.9% | 2024/25 | Higher than 41% of schools | 3,195 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 42% of schools | 3,195 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 4.1% | 2024/25 | Higher than 27% of schools | 3,229 |
| Pupils per teacher | 16.5 | 2025/26 | Higher than 32% of schools | 3,251 |
| Pupils per adult | 11.7 | 2025/26 | Higher than 46% of schools | 3,251 |
| Teacher turnover | 6.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 10% of schools | 3,208 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 6.0 | 2024/25 | Higher than 65% of schools | 3,212 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 50.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 91% of schools | 3,265 |
| Special educational needs | 18.4% | 2025/26 | Higher than 51% of schools | 3,264 |
| Education, health and care plans | 1.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 17% of schools | 3,264 |
| English as an additional language | 26.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 76% of schools | 3,265 |
| Pupils on roll | 1,188 | year not recorded | Higher than 66% of schools | 3,265 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations