Northampton School for Boys
Academy converter secondary school in Northampton (West Northamptonshire).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In West Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 4.4% | joint 3,143rd highest of 3,227 (3 schools have the same figure) | 18th highest of 18 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 0.4% | joint 3,171st highest of 3,227 (5 schools have the same figure) | 18th highest of 18 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 1.7% | 2,997th highest of 3,226 | 18th highest of 18 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 2.2 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 8.9% | joint 3,069th highest of 3,258 (8 schools have the same figure) | 18th highest of 18 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 14% | joint 2,461st highest of 3,257 (18 schools have the same figure) | 11th highest of 18 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 11.7% | joint 2,276th highest of 3,257 (23 schools have the same figure) | 11th highest of 18 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 2.3% | joint 2,413th highest of 3,257 (72 schools have the same figure) | joint 8th highest of 18 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 87.9 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 93 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 17.6 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 19.5 | joint 444th highest of 3,200 (38 schools have the same figure) | joint 5th highest of 18 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 14.2 | joint 299th highest of 3,200 (24 schools have the same figure) | 5th highest of 18 |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 13.3% | joint 1,561st highest of 3,205 (16 schools have the same figure) | 13th highest of 18 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 79.6% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 5.3 | - | - |
| Attainment 8 | 2025/26 | 59.0 | joint 286th highest of 3,136 (4 schools have the same figure) | 2nd highest of 17 |
| Progress 8 | 2023/24 | +0.95 | joint 93rd highest of 3,032 (4 schools have the same figure) | the highest of 17 |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 91.2% | - | - |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 74% | joint 240th highest of 3,136 (2 schools have the same figure) | the highest of 17 |
| Places | 2023/24 | 1,617 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 1,677 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 0% | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 11/03/2025 (school year 2024/25): No overall grade (key judgements)
- 12/11/2014 (school year 2014/15): Outstanding
- 21/11/2006 (school year 2006/07): Outstanding
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | - | 3.4% | 5.9% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.4% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | - | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 2.4% | 3.2% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.7% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 3.2 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.2 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.12% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 4.3% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 6% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 8.9% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 13.1% | 11.6% | 16.8% | 17.2% | 19.3% | 12.9% | 14% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 12.3% | 10.9% | 16.1% | 16.4% | 18.3% | 11.1% | 11.7% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 89.8 | 93.5 | 91.7 | 93.9 | 92.7 | 92.2 | 90.1 | 94.4 | 91.2 | 87.9 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 95 | 99 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 98 | 96 | 100 | 104 | 93 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 14.8 | 16.9 | 14.6 | 17.0 | 15.8 | 14.4 | 17.7 | 13.0 | 15.0 | 17.6 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 17.1 | 17.2 | 17.7 | 17.4 | 17.5 | 17.7 | 17.8 | 17.0 | 18.4 | 19.5 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 12.7 | 12.9 | 13.4 | 12.8 | 13.0 | 13.1 | 13.0 | 12.9 | 13.7 | 14.2 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 10% | 9.4% | 14.1% | 6.1% | 9.6% | 1.5% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 13.3% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 77.3% | 73.7% | 76% | 77.5% | 74.8% | - | 65% | 76.5% | 69.3% | 67.9% | 79.6% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 5.2 | - | 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 5.3 | - |
| Attainment 8 | - | - | 58.8 | 59.1 | 58.4 | - | - | 61.8 | 59.1 | 61.6 | 58.2 | 59.0 |
| Progress 8 | - | - | +0.49 | +0.66 | +0.52 | - | - | +0.68 | +0.57 | +0.95 | - | - |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | - | - | 90% | 88% | 89% | - | - | 90% | 88.7% | 88.6% | 85.8% | 91.2% |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | - | - | 69% | 74% | 72% | - | - | 76% | 77.9% | 79.5% | 71.6% | 74% |
| Places | 1,638 | 1,638 | 1,638 | 1,638 | 1,617 | - | 1,617 | 1,617 | 1,617 | 1,617 | - | - |
| Pupils | 1,501 | 1,529 | 1,609 | 1,610 | 1,623 | - | 1,624 | 1,602 | 1,602 | 1,677 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 8.4% | 6.7% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 0% | - | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded secondary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 3% of schools | 3,195 |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 2% of schools | 3,195 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 1.7% | 2024/25 | Higher than 8% of schools | 3,229 |
| Pupils per teacher | 18.8 | 2025/26 | Higher than 79% of schools | 3,251 |
| Pupils per adult | 14.0 | 2025/26 | Higher than 88% of schools | 3,251 |
| Teacher turnover | 13.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 51% of schools | 3,208 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 5.3 | 2024/25 | Higher than 54% of schools | 3,212 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 8.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 6% of schools | 3,265 |
| Special educational needs | 14% | 2025/26 | Higher than 24% of schools | 3,264 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2.3% | 2025/26 | Higher than 24% of schools | 3,264 |
| English as an additional language | 19.5% | 2025/26 | Higher than 66% of schools | 3,265 |
| Pupils on roll | 1,756 | year not recorded | Higher than 96% of schools | 3,265 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations