Wigmore School
Academy converter secondary school in Leominster (Herefordshire, County of).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Herefordshire, County of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 7.3% | joint 2,204th highest of 3,227 (3 schools have the same figure) | 10th highest of 14 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 1.3% | joint 2,771st highest of 3,227 (7 schools have the same figure) | 9th highest of 14 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 4.3% | 2,326th highest of 3,226 | 10th highest of 14 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 6.0 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 16.5% | joint 2,533rd highest of 3,258 (13 schools have the same figure) | 12th highest of 14 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 20.1% | joint 1,190th highest of 3,257 (30 schools have the same figure) | 11th highest of 14 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 17.1% | joint 999th highest of 3,257 (26 schools have the same figure) | 10th highest of 14 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 3% | joint 1,919th highest of 3,257 (55 schools have the same figure) | 10th highest of 14 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 29.6 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 31 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 3.4 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 15.6 | joint 2,626th highest of 3,200 (37 schools have the same figure) | joint 11th highest of 14 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 13.0 | joint 748th highest of 3,200 (55 schools have the same figure) | 2nd highest of 14 |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 10.1% | joint 2,237th highest of 3,205 (25 schools have the same figure) | 12th highest of 14 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 78.1% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 6.7 | - | - |
| Attainment 8 | 2025/26 | 46.4 | joint 1,491st highest of 3,136 (11 schools have the same figure) | 6th highest of 14 |
| Progress 8 | 2023/24 | -0.32 | joint 2,236th highest of 3,032 (27 schools have the same figure) | 7th highest of 14 |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 66.3% | - | - |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 41.6% | joint 1,846th highest of 3,136 (5 schools have the same figure) | 7th highest of 14 |
| Places | 2023/24 | 450 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 449 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 0.2% | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 29/06/2023 (school year 2022/23): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 13/03/2018 (school year 2017/18): Good
- 04/03/2008 (school year 2007/08): Outstanding
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 4.3% | 5.2% | 4.8% | - | 4.7% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 7.3% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | - | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.3% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 2.9% | 3.7% | 2% | 0.2% | 3.4% | 6.2% | 7% | 4.9% | 4.3% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 5.5 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 4.9 | 12.5 | 14.9 | 8.2 | 6.0 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 0.22% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 5.4% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 12.9% | 15.8% | 16.5% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 15.4% | 18.6% | 18.9% | 18.3% | 19.6% | 19.9% | 20.1% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 14.3% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 16.3% | 17.4% | 16.8% | 17.1% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 1.1% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2.2% | 3% | 3% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 31.7 | 33.3 | 33.5 | 32.6 | 31.4 | 29.8 | 29.2 | 27.4 | 30.6 | 29.6 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 37 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 31 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 5.6 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 3.4 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 14.4 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.7 | 14.3 | 15.0 | 15.4 | 16.1 | 14.7 | 15.6 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 11.1 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 10.5 | 11.1 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 11.7 | 11.5 | 13.0 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 22.4% | 10.7% | 10.8% | 3% | 12% | 23.6% | 12.1% | 20.5% | 21.5% | 13.7% | 10.1% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 52.9% | 55.3% | 28.9% | 59.5% | 60.5% | - | 31.4% | 65.6% | 75.7% | 68.8% | 78.1% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.9 | - | 1.1 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 6.7 | - |
| Attainment 8 | - | - | 49.2 | 54.2 | 48.6 | - | - | 53.7 | 52.5 | 46.2 | 48.4 | 46.4 |
| Progress 8 | - | - | -0.01 | +0.27 | +0.12 | - | - | +0.40 | +0.02 | -0.32 | - | - |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | - | - | 71% | 81% | 67% | - | - | 76% | 76.5% | 63.6% | 67% | 66.3% |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | - | - | 54% | 49% | 42% | - | - | 53% | 48.2% | 36.4% | 39.8% | 41.6% |
| Places | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 456 | - | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | - | - |
| Pupils | 449 | 452 | 451 | 453 | 444 | - | 447 | 452 | 442 | 449 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 0.2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2.6% | - | 0.7% | 0% | 1.8% | 0.2% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded secondary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 32% of schools | 3,195 |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 14% of schools | 3,195 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 4.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 29% of schools | 3,229 |
| Pupils per teacher | 16.4 | 2025/26 | Higher than 30% of schools | 3,251 |
| Pupils per adult | 13.6 | 2025/26 | Higher than 84% of schools | 3,251 |
| Teacher turnover | 10.1% | 2024/25 | Higher than 30% of schools | 3,208 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 6.7 | 2024/25 | Higher than 74% of schools | 3,212 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 16.5% | 2025/26 | Higher than 22% of schools | 3,265 |
| Special educational needs | 20.1% | 2025/26 | Higher than 63% of schools | 3,264 |
| Education, health and care plans | 3% | 2025/26 | Higher than 40% of schools | 3,264 |
| English as an additional language | 0.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 1% of schools | 3,265 |
| Pupils on roll | 467 | year not recorded | Higher than 6% of schools | 3,265 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations