Glyne Gap School
Academy special converter school in Bexhill-on-Sea (East Sussex).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In East Sussex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 12% | 444th highest of 1,073 | 9th highest of 14 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 0.3% | joint 1,030th highest of 1,073 (2 schools have the same figure) | 12th highest of 14 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 689th highest of 1,071 (383 schools have the same figure) | joint 9th highest of 14 (6 schools have the same figure) |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.0 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 35.7% | 966th highest of 1,120 | 12th highest of 15 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 100% | - | - |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 5.7% | 36th highest of 1,118 | the highest of 15 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 94.3% | - | - |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 15.3 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 17 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 43.8 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 18.8 | 4th highest of 1,005 | the highest of 12 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 2.2 | joint 514th highest of 1,007 (68 schools have the same figure) | joint 10th highest of 12 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 4.6% | joint 856th highest of 1,006 (4 schools have the same figure) | 11th highest of 12 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 87.5% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 10.8 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 0% | joint 23rd highest of 667 (645 schools have the same figure) | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 11/12/2024 (school year 2024/25): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 30/06/2015 (school year 2014/15): Outstanding
- 20/01/2010 (school year 2009/10): Outstanding
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 14.7% | 12.9% | 12% | - | 14% | 12.2% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 12% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0% | - | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 0.9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 35.7% | 37.6% | 41.9% | 41.2% | 39.7% | 35.8% | 35.7% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 13% | 10.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 5.7% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 87% | 89.7% | 91.5% | 97.5% | 93.4% | 93.3% | 94.3% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | - | 13.7 | 17.5 | 18.0 | 16.9 | 14.8 | 17.1 | 15.7 | 16.7 | 15.3 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | - | 16 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 21 | 18 | 19 | 17 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | - | 35.1 | 27.0 | 29.5 | 33.9 | 37.8 | 38.9 | 39.4 | 39.8 | 43.8 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | - | 9.0 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 11.0 | 15.8 | 13.3 | 15.8 | 14.1 | 18.8 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | - | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 12.4% | - | 30.7% | 14.9% | 8.9% | 16% | 4.1% | 12.7% | 3.8% | 15.6% | 4.6% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | - | 72.2% | 85.7% | 82.6% | 81% | - | 90% | 90.5% | 83.3% | 78.9% | 87.5% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | - | 6.6 | 10.1 | 10.9 | 4.1 | - | 6.7 | 15.6 | 7.5 | 12.7 | 10.8 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded special schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 12% | 2024/25 | Higher than 59% of schools | 1,052 |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.3% | 2024/25 | Higher than 4% of schools | 1,052 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0% | 2024/25 | Higher than 0% of schools | 1,050 |
| Pupils per teacher | 14.6 | 2025/26 | Higher than 99% of schools | 1,039 |
| Pupils per adult | 2.2 | 2025/26 | Higher than 44% of schools | 1,039 |
| Teacher turnover | 4.6% | 2024/25 | Higher than 15% of schools | 985 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 10.8 | 2024/25 | Higher than 81% of schools | 977 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 35.7% | 2025/26 | Higher than 14% of schools | 1,101 |
| Special educational needs | 100% | 2025/26 | Higher than 1% of schools | 1,099 |
| Education, health and care plans | 94.3% | 2025/26 | Higher than 3% of schools | 1,099 |
| English as an additional language | 8.6% | 2025/26 | Higher than 53% of schools | 1,101 |
| Pupils on roll | 140 | year not recorded | Higher than 49% of schools | 1,101 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations