Christ Church CofE Primary and Nursery Academy
Academy converter primary school in Hastings (East Sussex).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In East Sussex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 6.2% | joint 3,342nd highest of 16,262 (38 schools have the same figure) | joint 40th highest of 138 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 2.6% | joint 1,567th highest of 16,262 (24 schools have the same figure) | 15th highest of 138 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0.2% | joint 10,974th highest of 16,268 (90 schools have the same figure) | 98th highest of 138 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.2 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 44.9% | joint 1,984th highest of 16,710 (15 schools have the same figure) | 7th highest of 144 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 28% | joint 2,252nd highest of 16,706 (47 schools have the same figure) | 22nd highest of 144 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 25.5% | joint 1,310th highest of 16,706 (26 schools have the same figure) | 15th highest of 144 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 2.6% | joint 11,342nd highest of 16,706 (324 schools have the same figure) | joint 55th highest of 144 (5 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 18.6 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 19 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 26.4 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 23.3 | joint 3,752nd highest of 16,147 (171 schools have the same figure) | joint 26th highest of 138 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 9.4 | joint 11,948th highest of 16,163 (221 schools have the same figure) | joint 109th highest of 138 (3 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 16.1% | joint 6,323rd highest of 16,165 (63 schools have the same figure) | 63rd highest of 138 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 55% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 5.6 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 50% | joint 11,412th highest of 14,270 (394 schools have the same figure) | joint 99th highest of 130 (9 schools have the same figure) |
| Places | 2023/24 | 420 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 412 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 1.9% | - | - |
| Key stage 2 reading progress | 2022/23 | -0.3 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 writing progress | 2022/23 | -3.2 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 maths progress | 2022/23 | -0.7 | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 30/04/2025 (school year 2024/25): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 11/03/2015 (school year 2014/15): Good
- 25/04/2013 (school year 2012/13): Requires improvement
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | 6% | 4.5% | - | 3.8% | 6.6% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.2% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | 2.6% | 1.6% | - | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.6% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | 2.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.2% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | 5.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | 0.22% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.43% | 0.23% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | 43.4% | 46.9% | 48.3% | 50.5% | 49.2% | 45.6% | 44.9% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | 25.1% | 28.1% | 27% | 34.3% | 37.4% | 36.5% | 28% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | 24.4% | 27.2% | 26.1% | 32.7% | 35.3% | 34.5% | 25.5% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2% | 2.6% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 18.1 | 20.5 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 21.6 | 21.0 | 18.8 | 18.6 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 20 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 19 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 15.9 | 18.7 | 18.9 | 20.6 | 22.4 | 22.0 | 23.9 | 26.4 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 24.1 | 21.3 | 21.9 | 21.9 | 21.9 | 19.7 | 23.9 | 23.3 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 12.8 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 10.8 | 10.0 | 9.6 | 10.0 | 9.4 | - |
| Teacher turnover | - | 8.8% | 4.9% | 0% | 20.5% | 21.3% | 23.8% | 14.9% | 16.1% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | - | 45% | 63.6% | - | 63.2% | 87.5% | 68.2% | 80% | 55% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | - | 2.7 | 3.5 | - | 4.4 | 9.6 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 5.6 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | - | 53% | 65% | 50% | - |
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | - | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | - | - |
| Pupils | 420 | 406 | 406 | - | 411 | 406 | 402 | 412 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | - | 2.1% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 1.9% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.2% | 2024/25 | Higher than 79% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.6% | 2024/25 | Higher than 90% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0.2% | 2024/25 | Higher than 32% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 26.1 | 2025/26 | Higher than 93% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 9.2 | 2025/26 | Higher than 24% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 16.1% | 2024/25 | Higher than 61% of schools | 15,868 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 5.6 | 2024/25 | Higher than 75% of schools | 15,016 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 44.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 88% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 28% | 2025/26 | Higher than 86% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2.6% | 2025/26 | Higher than 30% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 34.3% | 2025/26 | Higher than 80% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 428 | year not recorded | Higher than 84% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage