Blackgates Primary Academy
Academy sponsor led primary school in Wakefield (Leeds).
KS2 RWM expected
50%
▼ 12pp England 2024/25: 62%
2024/25
Reading expected
74%
▼ 1pp England 2024/25: 75%
2024/25
Maths expected
68%
▼ 6pp England 2024/25: 74%
2024/25
Writing expected
65%
▼ 7pp England 2024/25: 72%
2024/25
Attendance rate
94.6%
▼ 0.2pp England 2024/25: 94.8%
2024/25 academic year
Pupil : Teacher
21.6
▲ 0.9 England 2025/26: 20.7
2025/26
Eligible for free school meals
45.5%
▲ 21pp England 2025/26: 24.9%
school census 15/01/2026
Capacity
52%
233 / 445 pupils
register figure (GIAS)
The gap at a glance
iDisadvantaged means eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by a local authority. Small groups make the gap move a lot from year to year.Figures as in the cards below, with the year stated in each sentence.At key stage 2 in 2024/25, 38% of disadvantaged pupils reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 69% of other pupils: a gap of 31 points, with disadvantaged pupils behind. Across England the gap was 22 points (behind).
The gap at key stage 2, 2024/25
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables (revised), via WhatSchool. England and local authority figures from the same release.-31 ptsGap: Reading, writing and maths38% disadvantaged, 69% otherEngland gap -22 pts · 2024/25Leeds gap -27 pts
-6 ptsGap: Reading71% disadvantaged, 77% otherEngland gap -18 pts · 2024/25Leeds gap -22 pts
-20 ptsGap: Writing (teacher assessed)57% disadvantaged, 77% otherEngland gap -19 pts · 2024/25Leeds gap -24 pts
-28 ptsGap: Maths57% disadvantaged, 85% otherEngland gap -20 pts · 2024/25Leeds gap -25 pts
62% of pupils at the end of key stage 2 were disadvantaged (England 32%), about 21 of 34 pupils (worked out from the percentage). The gap is the disadvantaged result minus the result for other pupils, so a negative gap means disadvantaged pupils did less well.
Higher standard and scaled scores
iA scaled score of 100 is the expected standard.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Higher standard: reading, writing and maths | 0% | 15% | -15 | -7 |
| Average scaled score: reading | 103 | 106 | -3 | -4 |
| Average scaled score: maths | 102 | 109 | -7 | -4 |
2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.
The gap over three years
iReading, writing and maths expected standard. Small groups of disadvantaged pupils make this swing from year to year.DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool: 2022/23, 2023/24 and 2024/25 columns of the 2024/25 release.Disadvantaged pupilsOther pupils
29% 76%
2022/23
33% 47%
2023/24
38% 69%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
| Year | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap | England disadvantaged | England other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 38% | 69% | -31 | 47% | 69% |
| 2023/24 | 33% | 47% | -14 | 45% | 67% |
| 2022/23 | 29% | 76% | -47 | 44% | 66% |
All measures
iPupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Disadvantaged | Other pupils | Gap (points) | England gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, writing and maths: expected | 38% | 69% | -31 | -22 |
| Reading: expected | 71% | 77% | -6 | -18 |
| Writing: expected | 57% | 77% | -20 | -19 |
| Maths: expected | 57% | 85% | -28 | -20 |
Guides for parents
All guides- Free school meals and pupil premiumWho gets free school meals in England from September 2026, how to apply, and what it means for the school.