School · PrimaryiSource and licenceOfficial record from Get Information about Schools (DfE). Results, attendance, pupil numbers, finance and inspection outcomes are from the Department for Education and Ofsted, as published.Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.Governance Register calculates the connections.How we handle data
Riston Church of England Primary Academy
Academy converter primary school in Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire).
96.5%attendanceEngland primary 94.8% (2024/25)2024/25+0.3 pts vs 2023/24
3.5%overall absenceEngland primary 5.2% (2024/25)2024/25-0.3 pts vs 2023/24
1.7%unauthorised absenceEngland, all state-funded 2.3% (2024/25)2024/25+0.5 pts vs 2023/24
1.9%authorised absenceEngland, all state-funded 4.5% (2024/25)2024/25-0.8 pts vs 2023/24
4.2%persistently absentEngland primary 13.0% (2024/25)missed 10% or more of sessions, 2024/25
Share of possible sessions missed, 2024/25. Overall absence is the share of possible sessions missed (pupils aged 5 to 15), for the full academic year (autumn, spring and summer terms). DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England 2024/25, published 26 March 2026. England figures are for the same type of school and the same year. Every year in the table and chart below comes from the same full-year series (2016/17 to 2024/25, no 2019/20), so the latest year and the history agree. The 2025/26 autumn and spring figures are a separate in-year release and are not joined to this series.
Over time
iOverall absence, school: DfE Pupil absence in schools in England, full academic year, school level (2024/25 release, published 26 March 2026). England: same release, same type of school. 2019/20 is not published for schools (COVID-19). 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19 absence rules (sessions coded as COVID-19 in both years); compare with care.
This schoolEngland primary
3.5%
2018/19
no data
2019/20
2.8%
2020/21
5.8%
2021/22
4.0%
2022/23
3.9%
2023/24
3.5%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
Year
This school
England primary
Difference
2024/25
3.5%
5.2%
-1.7 pts
2023/24
3.9%
5.5%
-1.7 pts
2022/23
4.0%
5.9%
-1.9 pts
2021/22
5.8%
6.3%
-0.4 pts
2020/21
2.8%
3.6%
-0.9 pts
2019/20
no data
-
-
2018/19
3.5%
4.0%
-0.6 pts
Breakdown
Scroll sideways for more
Measure
This school
England primary
England all state-funded
Overall absence
3.5%
5.2%
6.8%
Authorised absence
1.9%
-
4.5%
Unauthorised absence
1.7%
-
2.3%
Persistently absent pupils (10% or more missed)
4.2%
13.0%
18.1%
Severely absent pupils (50% or more missed)
not in school data
0.9%
2.4%
2024/25. Authorised and unauthorised absence are not split by school type in the DfE tables, so only the all state-funded figure is shown for them. Unauthorised is the sum of the four unauthorised reasons (holiday, late, other, no reason yet); authorised is the overall rate minus that. All state-funded schools, not split by phase.
Suspensions and exclusions, 2024/25
0.0pupils suspended at least once (% of pupils)2024/25 academic year
0.0suspensions per 100 pupils2024/25 academic year
0.00permanent exclusions (% of pupils)2024/25 academic year
2024/25 academic year. DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England 2024/25, published 9 July 2026. A pupil suspended twice counts once in the first figure and twice in the second. Full record: Behaviour →