Skip to content
Governance Register
School · PrimaryiSource and licenceOfficial record from Get Information about Schools (DfE). Results, attendance, pupil numbers, finance and inspection outcomes are from the Department for Education and Ofsted, as published.Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.Governance Register calculates the connections.How we handle data

Compare measures over time

Where each figure sits

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureLatest yearThis schoolIn EnglandIn Gateshead
Overall absence2024/254.1%joint 12,468th highest of 16,262 (47 schools have the same figure)41st highest of 66
Unauthorised absence2024/251.1%joint 9,743rd highest of 16,262 (110 schools have the same figure)joint 42nd highest of 66 (3 schools have the same figure)
Pupils suspended at least once2024/251.5%joint 4,354th highest of 16,268 (29 schools have the same figure)10th highest of 66
Suspensions per 100 pupils2024/253.6--
Permanent exclusions2024/250.00%--
Eligible for free school meals (census)2025/2632.5%joint 4,470th highest of 16,710 (29 schools have the same figure)25th highest of 66
Any SEN2025/2619.4%joint 7,853rd highest of 16,706 (97 schools have the same figure)joint 38th highest of 66 (2 schools have the same figure)
SEN support2025/2617.5%joint 5,667th highest of 16,706 (87 schools have the same figure)28th highest of 66
Education, health and care plans2025/261.9%joint 13,547th highest of 16,706 (320 schools have the same figure)joint 43rd highest of 66 (5 schools have the same figure)
Teachers (FTE)2024/2516.2--
Teachers (headcount)2024/2519--
Teaching assistants (FTE)2024/259.8--
Pupils per teacher2024/2519.4joint 10,949th highest of 16,147 (140 schools have the same figure)44th highest of 66
Pupils per adult2024/2512.1joint 4,331st highest of 16,163 (258 schools have the same figure)26th highest of 66
Teacher turnover2024/2521.1%joint 4,145th highest of 16,165 (49 schools have the same figure)joint 11th highest of 66 (2 schools have the same figure)
Teachers taking sickness absence2024/2529.4%--
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)2024/251.0--
Key stage 2 expected standard2024/2564%joint 7,091st highest of 14,270 (368 schools have the same figure)joint 36th highest of 62 (2 schools have the same figure)
Places2023/24315--
Pupils2023/24299--
Unfilled places2023/245.1%--
Key stage 2 reading progress2022/23-0.5--
Key stage 2 writing progress2022/23+0.2--
Key stage 2 maths progress2022/23+1.4--

"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.

Ofsted inspections

  • 10/07/2024 (school year 2023/24): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
  • 26/06/2012 (school year 2011/12): Good
  • 06/10/2008 (school year 2008/09): Good

Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.

Attendance and behaviour

iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.
Overall absence4.1% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Unauthorised absence1.1% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Pupils suspended at least once1.5% 2024/25
This school
of pupils
Suspensions per 100 pupils3.6 2024/25
This school
per 100 pupils
Permanent exclusions0.00% 2024/25
This school
of pupils

Pupils

iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.
Eligible for free school meals (census)32.5% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Any SEN19.4% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
SEN support17.5% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Education, health and care plans1.9% 2025/26
This school
of pupils

Staff

iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.
Teachers (FTE)16.2 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Teachers (headcount)19 2024/25
This school
people
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.8 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Pupils per teacher19.4 2024/25
This school
pupils
Pupils per adult12.1 2024/25
This school
pupils
Teacher turnover21.1% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Teachers taking sickness absence29.4% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)1.0 2024/25
This school
days

Results

iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.
Key stage 2 expected standard64% 2024/25
This school
reading, writing and maths

Places

iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.
Places315 2023/24
This school
places
Pupils299 2023/24
This school
pupils
Unfilled places5.1% 2023/24
This school
of places

All the numbers

iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.

Scroll sideways for more

Measure2021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Overall absence5.6%4.4%4.8%4.1%-
Unauthorised absence1.6%1.2%1.2%1.1%-
Pupils suspended at least once0.3%0.3%0%1.5%-
Suspensions per 100 pupils0.30.30.03.6-
Permanent exclusions0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-
Eligible for free school meals (census)27.9%29.9%34.4%33.6%32.5%
Any SEN11.7%14.7%14.5%15.3%19.4%
SEN support11.1%13.5%12.7%13.5%17.5%
Education, health and care plans0.6%1.2%1.8%1.8%1.9%
Teachers (FTE)15.216.015.016.2-
Teachers (headcount)17181719-
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.07.310.39.8-
Pupils per teacher21.119.821.119.4-
Pupils per adult13.813.612.512.1-
Teacher turnover10.7%12.7%23.9%21.1%-
Teachers taking sickness absence11.1%38.9%16.7%29.4%-
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)0.41.50.61.0-
Key stage 2 expected standard-58%69%64%-
Places315315315--
Pupils298300299--
Unfilled places5.4%4.8%5.1%--

Where this school sits in England

iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureThis schoolYearPositionSchools compared
Overall absence4.1%2024/25Higher than 23% of schools15,967
Unauthorised absence1.1%2024/25Higher than 40% of schools15,967
Pupils suspended at least once1.5%2024/25Higher than 73% of schools15,971
Pupils per teacher21.52025/26Higher than 56% of schools16,358
Pupils per adult12.72025/26Higher than 81% of schools16,358
Teacher turnover21.1%2024/25Higher than 74% of schools15,868
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)1.02024/25Higher than 14% of schools15,016
Eligible for free school meals (census)32.5%2025/26Higher than 73% of schools16,436
Special educational needs19.4%2025/26Higher than 53% of schools16,436
Education, health and care plans1.9%2025/26Higher than 17% of schools16,436
English as an additional language10.9%2025/26Higher than 52% of schools16,436
Pupils on roll320year not recordedHigher than 67% of schools16,437

Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.

See also: Results · Disadvantage