Ninfield Church of England Primary School
Academy sponsor led primary school in Battle (East Sussex).
KS2 RWM expected
64%
▲ 2pp England 2024/25: 62%
2024/25
Reading expected
79%
▲ 4pp England 2024/25: 75%
2024/25
Maths expected
79%
▲ 5pp England 2024/25: 74%
2024/25
Writing expected
93%
▲ 21pp England 2024/25: 72%
2024/25
Attendance rate
94.3%
▼ 0.5pp England 2024/25: 94.8%
2024/25 academic year
Pupil : Teacher
13.8
▼ 6.9 England 2025/26: 20.7
2025/26
Eligible for free school meals
24.0%
▼ 1pp England 2025/26: 24.9%
school census 15/01/2026
Capacity
92%
129 / 140 pupils
register figure (GIAS)
Key stage 2, 2024/25
64%Reading, writing and maths+2 pts vs EnglandEngland 62% · 2024/25East Sussex 61%
79%Reading+4 pts vs EnglandEngland 75% · 2024/25East Sussex 74%
93%Writing (teacher assessed)+21 pts vs EnglandEngland 72% · 2024/25East Sussex 72%
79%Maths+5 pts vs EnglandEngland 74% · 2024/25East Sussex 71%
71%Grammar, punctuation and spelling-2 pts vs EnglandEngland 73% · 2024/25East Sussex 66%
64% reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2 points above England (62%).
Higher standard and scaled scoresiA scaled score of 100 is the expected standard; 110 is the top of the scale.Based on 14 pupils at the end of key stage 2. With a small group, each pupil is worth about 7.1 percentage points, so results can move a lot from year to year.Pupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables (revised), via WhatSchool. England and local authority figures from the same release.
0%Higher standard, reading, writing and maths-8 pts vs EnglandEngland 8% · 2024/25East Sussex 6%
21%Higher standard, readingEngland 33% · 2024/25East Sussex 31%
29%Higher standard, mathsEngland 26% · 2024/25East Sussex 21%
103Average scaled score, readingEngland 106 · 2024/25
105Average scaled score, mathsEngland 105 · 2024/25
Key stage 2 over time
iSchools with no figure for a year either had no published result or too few pupils. No tests were taken in 2019/20 and 2020/21 (COVID-19). Progress scores are not published after 2022/23.School figures: DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool (the years held here). England: DfE Key stage 2 national headlines, all schools. England 2025/26 (provisional, published September 2026) is 63%; school-level 2025/26 results are not yet in this data.This schoolEngland (all schools)
70%
2023/24
64%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
| Year | School: reading, writing and maths | England | Reading | Writing | Maths | Reading progress | Maths progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 64% | 62% | 79% | 93% | 79% | - | - |
| 2023/24 | 70% | 61% | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022/23 | - | 60% | - | - | - | - | - |
Pupils and places, 2024/25
iPupils on roll in the January 2026 school census: 129. The survey and the census count pupils on different dates, so the two numbers can differ.The Capacity figure at the top of this page comes from the Get Information about Schools register (pupils on roll against places), so it can differ from this survey.138Pupils countedcapacity survey 2024/25
157Placescapacity survey 2024/25
88%Of places filled
Under capacity: 19 places were unfilled (12% of places).
DfE school capacity survey 2024/25, via WhatSchool. Open Government Licence v3.0. Places are the school's capacity as counted in the survey, which can differ from the figure in Get Information about Schools.
See also: Disadvantage · Trends