Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 223307141 · Los Angeles, CAiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 223307141) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 30 June 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Pituitary Society Incorporated's network

13 peoplei13 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (13). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.

The board

13 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 13 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Andrea Giustina MDEditor, Pituitary2018
8 yrs
Ann McCormack Mbbs PHD (also filed as Ann McCormack Mbbs)Director2021
5 yrs
Eliza GeermdDirector2023
3 yrs
Felipe F Casanueva MD PHDInternational Relations2018
8 yrs
Gudmundur Johannsson MD PHDDirector2024
2 yrs
KEN HO MDCo-Director, Programs2024
2 yrs
Kevin Yuen MDDirector2024
2 yrs
Lisa Nachtigall MDDirector2022
4 yrs
Maria Fleseriu MD FaceCo-Director, Programs2018
8 yrs
Nienke Biermasz MD PHDDirector2022
4 yrs
Richard Ross Mbbs MD FrcpPresident2020
6 yrs
Rosario Pivonello MD PHDDirector2022
4 yrs
Shlomo Melmed MB CHB Macp FrcpSecretary-Treasurer2019
7 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 13 →

Officers and senior leadership

1 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Heather LevittAdministrator2018

Pay and hours

year to 30 June 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Richard Ross MBBS MD FRCPPresident6$0
Shlomo Melmed Mb CHB Macp FRCPSecretary-Treasurer6$0
Ken Ho MDCo-Director, Programs0.3$0
Maria Fleseriu MD FaceCo-Director, Programs0.3$0
Felipe F Casanueva MD PhDInternational Relations0.3$0
Andrea Giustina MDEditor, Pituitary0.3$0
Nienke Biermasz MD PhDDirector0.3$0
Eliza GeermdDirector0.3$0
Lisa Nachtigall MDDirector0.3$0
Rosario Pivonello MD PhDDirector0.3$0
Gudmundur Johannsson MD PhDDirector0.3$0
Ann McCormack MBBSDirector0.3$0
Kevin Yuen MDDirector0.3$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Pituitary Society Incorporated
EIN
223307141
Address
8700 Beverly Blvd 2051, Los Angeles, CA, 90048-1804
State
California
Mission
Our mission is to provide scientists, clinicians and trainees with the most up-to-date, reliable research and education on the biology of the pituitary gland and the causes, diagnosis and treatment of pituitary gland related diseases, in order to improve patient care and to provide a uniquely international forum for professional growth and scientific exchange. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
G43 Voluntary health associations and medical disciplines
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Voluntary Health Associations & Medical Disciplines
Size band
6 (IRS master file code)
Formed
1994
Principal officer
Dr Shlomo Melmed (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 August 2004
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
8, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsAndrea Giustina MD
≥8years on the filingsFelipe F Casanueva MD PHD
≥8years on the filingsMaria Fleseriu MD Face
≥7years on the filingsShlomo Melmed MB CHB Macp Frcp

Latest return

year to 30 June 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 June 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$3.1m
Total liabilities
$689k
Net assets or fund balances
$2.4m
Contributions and grants received
$694k
Program service revenue
$2k
Employees
0
Volunteers
63

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2023$551k$489k$62k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
The Pituitary Society likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Status
Not stated
Formed
Not stated
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.