Women with Promise
Donations deductibleRevenue
$37k
year to 31 December 2024
Expenses
$23k
year to 31 December 2024
Total assets
$111k
$0 liabilities
Net assets
$111k
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
3
6.8y av
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Activity
T31
Philanthropy, voluntary services and grantmaking
Filings on record
7
latest 2024
Women with Promise's network
3 peoplei3 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (3). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
3 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Lengyel | Company secretary | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Leisha Cadwallader | President | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Mary Clear | Treasurer | 2023 | 3 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felicia Taylor | Scholarship Chair | 5 | $0 | ||
| Dawn Wright | Governance Chair | 5 | $0 | ||
| Brenda Siri | Event Chair | 5 | $0 | ||
| Alana Ackels | Volunteer Chair | 5 | $0 | ||
| Shannon Summers | Marketing Chair | 5 | $0 | ||
| Cassie Cecil | Ex-Sponsorship | 5 | $0 | ||
| Jackie Rodriguez | Strategic Partner Chair | 5 | $0 | ||
| Hanna Henley | Event Co-Chair | 5 | $0 | ||
| Leisha Cadwallader | President | 5 | $0 | ||
| Kate Lengyel | Secretary | 5 | $0 | ||
| Mary Clear | Treasurer | 5 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Women With Promise
- EIN
- 463527188
- Address
- Po Box 671151, Dallas, TX, 75367-1151
- State
- Texas
- Activity (NTEE)
- T31 Philanthropy, voluntary services and grantmaking
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations
- Size band
- 4 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 February 2015
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
- Principal officer
- Leisha Cadwallader (Form 990-N, tax year 2017)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsKate Lengyel
≥8years on the filingsLeisha Cadwallader
≥3years on the filingsMary Clear
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $111k
- Total liabilities
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances
- $111k
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37k | $23k | $14k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Women With Promise likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 24 November 2014
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.