Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 464368352 · Houston, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 464368352) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990 for the year to 30 April 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2018.Exemption status IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (posted to 13 October 2026).Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data
Exemption recognised again: the IRS automatically revoked this organisation’s exemption on 15 September 2011, and its IRS ruling date is now 1 October 2015 (a later recognition). Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List, posted to 13 October 2026.

Coalition of Community Organizations' network

9 people2 organisationsi9 people and 2 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (9). Violet dotted lines (2) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

9 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 9 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
James Caldwell ChairChairman2020
6 yrs
Bernard SampsonTreasurer2024
2 yrs
Brian ButlerTrustee2024
2 yrs
Dr Rosalyn FrancisTrustee2024
2 yrs
Ernestine LloydCompany secretary2024
2 yrs
Juan ParrasTrustee2024
2 yrs
Lamont WestTrustee2024
2 yrs
Mustafa CarrollVice President2024
2 yrs
Sasha LeggettTrustee2024
2 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Pay and hours

year to 30 April 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
James CaldwellChairman40$0
Mustafa CarrollVice President2$0
Ernestine LloydSecretary2$0
Bernard SampsonTreasurer2$0
Brian ButlerTrustee2$0
Dr Rosalyn FrancisTrustee2$0
Sasha LeggettTrustee2$0
Juan ParrasTrustee0$0
Lamont WestTrustee0$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Coalition of Community Organizations
EIN
464368352
Address
5901 Market St Ste 15310, Houston, TX, 77020-6613
State
Texas
Mission
COCOs mission is to educate, empower, and enhance lives, to make informed decisions with the goal of obtaining healthy and sustainable communities. (as filed on the Form 990)
Activity (NTEE)
S20 Community improvement and capacity building
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Community Improvement & Capacity Building
Size band
4 (IRS master file code)
Principal officer
James Caldwell (as named on the Form 990)
IRS ruling date
1 October 2015
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
6, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥6years on the filingsJames Caldwell
≥2years on the filingsBernard Sampson
≥2years on the filingsBrian Butler
≥2years on the filingsDr Rosalyn Francis

Latest return

year to 30 April 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 30 April 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$169k
Total liabilities
$1
Net assets or fund balances
$169k
Contributions and grants received
$1.1m
Program service revenue
$0
Grants and similar paid out
$65k
Employees
0

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$1.1m$977k$169k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Coalition Of Community Organizations likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
31 January 2022
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.