Greater Fayette Community Foundation
Donations deductibleRevenue
$1.2m
year to 31 December 2024
Expenses
$1.4m
year to 31 December 2024
Total assets
$2m
$39k liabilities
Net assets
$2m
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
9
5.8y av
Staff
4
employees, year to 31 December 2024
Left since last filing
0
no seats appear to have opened
Officers and senior staff
1
named in Part VII
Greater Fayette Community Foundation's network
9 people8 organisationsi9 people and 8 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (9). Violet dotted lines (9) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
9 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record. The organisation reported 9 voting members of its governing body on its latest Form 990 Part VI, which matches the board listed here.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Horn | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Cheryl Pekar | Board Presid | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Christine Scully | Treasurer | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Don Jones | Director | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Janis Richardson | Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Karen Bookout | Director | 2020 | 6 yrs |
| Leslie Penello | Board Secret | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Linda Streicher | Director | 2018 | 8 yrs |
| Reenie Collins | Vice Preside | 2020 | 6 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
1 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Susannah Mikulin | Executive Director | since 2020 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Bookout | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Reenie Collins | Vice Preside | 1 | $0 | ||
| Cathy Horn | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Don Jones | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Cheryl Pekar | Board Presid | 3 | $0 | ||
| Leslie Penello | Board Secret | 1 | $0 | ||
| Janis Richardson | Director | 1 | $0 | ||
| Christine Scully | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | ||
| Linda Streicher | Director | 1 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Greater Fayette Community Foundation
- EIN
- 742997477
- Address
- Po Box 664, La Grange, TX, 78945-0664
- State
- Texas
- Mission
- To serve the local community by providing a means to receive and distribute charitable funds based on the wishes of the donor and on the changing needs of the community. (as filed on the Form 990)
- Activity (NTEE)
- T30 Philanthropy, voluntary services and grantmaking
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations
- Size band
- 6 (IRS master file code)
- Formed
- 2002
- Principal officer
- Cheryl Pekar (as named on the Form 990)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 March 2002
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 7, latest 2024
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥8years on the filingsCathy Horn
≥8years on the filingsLinda Streicher
≥6years on the filingsCheryl Pekar
≥6years on the filingsDon Jones
Latest return
year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $2m
- Total liabilities
- $39k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $2m
- Contributions and grants received
- $1.1m
- Program service revenue
- $61k
- Grants and similar paid out
- $883k
- Employees
- 4
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.2m | $1.4m | Deficit $219k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
Grants paid
25+ listediFrom Schedule I of the Form 990: grants and assistance to organisations in the United States, largest first (up to 25). Schedule I is filed only by organisations that gave more than $5,000 to any one recipient.| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arts for Rural Texas | Endowment liquidatio | $85k |
| Various Grants 5000 | $79k | |
| Blinn College | Education & research | $69k |
| Bastrop County African American Fou | Program expenses | $23k |
| Breaking Bread Outreach | Program expenses | $23k |
| Power 2 Prosper Community Foudation | Access network | $23k |
| Round Top Festival Institute | Arts, humanities, cu | $21k |
| Allure Alliance Inc | Community health tra | $20k |
| American Youthworks | Youth building | $20k |
| Friends of Monument Hill | Education & research | $20k |
| Guiding Hearts | Mental health | $20k |
| Smithville Workforce Training | Medication training | $15k |
| Schulenburg Isd | Mental health | $15k |
| Turtle Wing Foundation | Mental health | $14k |
| Dollywood Foundation | Arts & culture | $13k |
| City of la Grange | Arts & culture | $12k |
| The Bugle Boy | Arts,humanities,cult | $12k |
| Wimberley Village Library Foundatio | Education & research | $11k |
| Bridge | $10k | |
| City of Smithville | Rural health coaliti | $10k |
| Elgin Cares Organization | $10k | |
| Hays Cares | Shoes for hope | $10k |
| Hays County Food Bank | $10k | |
| Homeless Outreach Mitigation | Pathways to home | $10k |
| La Grange Lions Club Foundation | Other community svcs | $10k |
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Greater Fayette Community Foundation likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Active
- Formed
- 31 August 2001
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.