Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 752945700 · Dallas, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 752945700) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990EZ for the year to 31 December 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2023.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Big Heart Theater's network

7 peoplei7 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (7). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.

The board

7 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Ahila GulasekaramBoard Member2025
1 yr
Connie ParryBoard Member and Contracted Director2024
2 yrs
Darvetra ParkerBoard Member2025
1 yr
Karen MercadoBoard Treasurer2024
2 yrs
Kelly CottenBoard Member and Contracted Designer2024
2 yrs
Leticia ParkerBoard Member2024
2 yrs
Raphael ParryBoard President and Contracted Designer2024
2 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Officers and senior leadership

2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.
NameTitle as filedOn the filings
Laurel HoitsmaBoard Secretary and Director of Marketing and Development2025
Lisa L SchmidtExecutive Directorsince 2024

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Lisa L SchmidtBoard Member and Executive Director25$32k
Laurel HoitsmaBoard Secretary and Director of Marketing and Development5$5k
Connie ParryBoard Member and Contracted Director5$2k
Kelly CottenBoard Member and Contracted Designer5$2k
Raphael ParryBoard President and Contracted Designer5$2k
Karen MercadoBoard Treasurer1$0
Darvetra ParkerBoard Member1$0
Leticia ParkerBoard Member1$0
Ahila GulasekaramBoard Member1$0

About

Legal name
Big Heart Theater
EIN
752945700
Address
9716 Elmcrest Dr, Dallas, TX, 75238-1830
State
Texas
Activity (NTEE)
A65 Arts, culture and humanities
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Size band
3 (IRS master file code)
IRS ruling date
1 August 2001
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
2, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)
Principal officer
Raphael Parry (Form 990-N, tax year 2023)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥2years on the filingsConnie Parry
≥2years on the filingsKaren Mercado
≥2years on the filingsKelly Cotten
≥2years on the filingsLeticia Parker

Latest return

year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$60k
Net assets or fund balances
$60k

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$48k$34k$14k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Big Heart Theater likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Not stated
Formed
9 May 2001
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.