Big Heart Theater
Donations deductibleRevenue
$159k
year to 31 December 2025
Expenses
$112k
year to 31 December 2025
Total assets
$60k
year to 31 December 2025
Net assets
$60k
assets less liabilities
Directors and trustees
7
2.1y av
Left since last filing
2
29% of the board
Officers and senior staff
2
named in Part VII
Activity
A65
Arts, culture and humanities
Big Heart Theater's network
7 peoplei7 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (7). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.The board
7 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ahila Gulasekaram | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Connie Parry | Board Member and Contracted Director | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Darvetra Parker | Board Member | 2025 | 1 yr |
| Karen Mercado | Board Treasurer | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Kelly Cotten | Board Member and Contracted Designer | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Leticia Parker | Board Member | 2024 | 2 yrs |
| Raphael Parry | Board President and Contracted Designer | 2024 | 2 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Officers and senior leadership
2 listediNamed in Part VII as officers, key employees or highest-compensated staff - not board members, shown for completeness.| Name | Title as filed | On the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Laurel Hoitsma | Board Secretary and Director of Marketing and Development | 2025 |
| Lisa L Schmidt | Executive Director | since 2024 |
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa L Schmidt | Board Member and Executive Director | 25 | $32k | ||
| Laurel Hoitsma | Board Secretary and Director of Marketing and Development | 5 | $5k | ||
| Connie Parry | Board Member and Contracted Director | 5 | $2k | ||
| Kelly Cotten | Board Member and Contracted Designer | 5 | $2k | ||
| Raphael Parry | Board President and Contracted Designer | 5 | $2k | ||
| Karen Mercado | Board Treasurer | 1 | $0 | ||
| Darvetra Parker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Leticia Parker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | ||
| Ahila Gulasekaram | Board Member | 1 | $0 |
About
- Legal name
- Big Heart Theater
- EIN
- 752945700
- Address
- 9716 Elmcrest Dr, Dallas, TX, 75238-1830
- State
- Texas
- Activity (NTEE)
- A65 Arts, culture and humanities
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Arts, Culture & Humanities
- Size band
- 3 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 August 2001
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 2, latest 2025
- IRS Publication 78
- PC (contributions deductible)
- Principal officer
- Raphael Parry (Form 990-N, tax year 2023)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥2years on the filingsConnie Parry
≥2years on the filingsKaren Mercado
≥2years on the filingsKelly Cotten
≥2years on the filingsLeticia Parker
Latest return
year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $60k
- Net assets or fund balances
- $60k
Filed finances
1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.| Tax year | Total revenue | Total expenses | Surplus or deficit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $48k | $34k | $14k |
As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Big Heart Theater likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- 9 May 2001
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.