Research and Development for Education Inc
Donations deductibleResearch and Development for Education Inc's network
6 people6 organisationsi6 people and 6 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (6). Violet dotted lines (16) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.The board
6 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Time served and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed time served is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.| Name | Role as filed | Since | On the board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Formolo | Assistant Secretary | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Hernan Jimenez | Vice President & Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| John Connor | President & Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Jose Gerardo Cardenas | Treasurer & Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
| Luis Alberto Henao | Secretary & Director | 2023 | 3 yrs |
| Michael Brisson | Director | 2022 | 4 yrs |
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more
Pay and hours
year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.| Name | Title as filed | Hours a week | Pay from the organisation | Related organisations | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Gutierrez | President & Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Hernan Jimenez | Vice President & Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Luis Alberto Henao | Secretary & Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Jose Gerardo Cardenas | Treasurer & Director | 2 | $0 | ||
| Frank Formolo | Assistant Secretary | 2 | $0 | ||
| Michael Brisson | Director | 2 | $0 |
No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.
About
- Legal name
- Research and Development for Education Inc
- EIN
- 760469451
- Address
- 11550 Fuqua St Ste 475, Houston, TX, 77034-4304
- State
- Texas
- Activity (NTEE)
- X22J Religion-related
- IRS classification
- 501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
- Classified purpose
- Religion-Related
- Size band
- 1 (IRS master file code)
- IRS ruling date
- 1 August 1995
- Status
- Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
- Form 990 filings on record
- 2, latest 2023
- IRS Publication 78
- SOUNK (contributions deductible)
- Principal officer
- John Connor (Form 990-N, tax year 2020)
Most connected
Longest observed on the filings
≥4years on the filingsFrank Formolo
≥4years on the filingsHernan Jimenez
≥4years on the filingsJohn Connor
≥4years on the filingsJose Gerardo Cardenas
Latest return
year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.- Total assets
- $3k
- Total liabilities
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances
- $3k
State registration
1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.Research And Development For Education, Inc. likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
- State
- Texas
- Entity type
- nonprofit corporation
- Status
- Not stated
- Formed
- 3 May 1995
- Registered agent
- Not stated
This register does not publish officers or directors.