Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 834036254 · Austin, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 834036254) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990EZ for the year to 31 December 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2019.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Public Invention's network

7 peoplei7 people on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (7). Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK.

The board

7 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Avinash BaskaranDirector2020
6 yrs
John K Gibbons (also filed as John Gibbons)Director2020
6 yrs
Marc T Jones (also filed as Marc Jones)Director2020
6 yrs
Sabia Abidi PhD (also filed as Sabia Abidi)Director2020
6 yrs
Sarah Benson-KonfortyDirector2022
4 yrs
Stephanie LiuVice-President2020
6 yrs
Victoria JaquaDirector2020
6 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Robert L ReadPresident, Founder55$0
Christina ColeBookkeeper2$0
Stephanie LiuVice President2$0
Victoria JaquaDirector1$0
Marc JonesSecretary1$0
Sabia AbidiDirector1$0
Yagmur YeginDirector1$0
John gibbonsDirector1$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Public Invention
EIN
834036254
Address
1709 Norris Dr, Austin, TX, 78704-2807
State
Texas
Activity (NTEE)
U05 Science and technology research
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Science & Technology
Size band
3 (IRS master file code)
IRS ruling date
1 October 2019
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
4, latest 2023
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)
Principal officer
Robert Read (Form 990-N, tax year 2019)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥6years on the filingsAvinash Baskaran
≥6years on the filingsJohn K Gibbons
≥6years on the filingsMarc T Jones
≥6years on the filingsSabia Abidi PhD

Latest return

year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$85k
Total liabilities
$0
Net assets or fund balances
$85k

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Public Invention likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
13 February 2019
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.