Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 876000528 · Logan, UTiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 876000528)Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2009.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.State registers Colorado Secretary of State (17 October 2026).Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Utah State University's network

1 personExplore in 3DiThe large node is Utah State University. The map shows the people and organisations in the public record, two steps out at most. Hover a node to focus its connections; click one to open it.

Principal officer

iSmall organisations file the Form 990-N e-Postcard, which names one principal officer and gives no role or board list. Taken from the filing for tax year 2009.
NameSourceTax year
Utah State UniversityIRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard); role not stated2009

Colorado roster

31 listediOfficers, directors and trustees from the latest filing with the Colorado Secretary of State (document 20253036937). Titles are as filed; some entries are registered agents or custodians of records rather than board members. Source: data.colorado.gov, public domain.
NameTitle as filed
Mica McKinneyVP Legal Affairs
Jacey SkinnerTrustee
Clark WhitworthTrustee
Dirk VanderwallDean, College of Vet Med
David HuntsmanTrustee
Devin WiserVP, Government and External Affairs
Smith L. AlanInterim President
Tessa WhiteChair, Trustee
Walker CameronVP and Athletics Director
Dent RyanUsu Alumni President
Laurens SmithProvost & Executive VP
John O'neilExec VP and Chief Operating Officer
Douglas AndersonDean, Jon Huntsman School of Business
Kacie MaloufTrustee
Brandon SorensenUsusa President
Joseph WardDean, College of Arts and Sciences
Lisa BerreauVice President, Research
David CowleyVice President Finance and Administrative Services
Gina GagonVice Chair, Trustee
David JonesDean College of Engineering
David PetersenTrustee
Kenneth WhiteSenior VP Statewide Enterprise
Shawn WhitemanInterim Dean, Emma Eccles Jones Coll of Education
Courtney WhiteSpecial Advisor
Grant CardonInterim Dean, College of AG & Natural Resources
Jessica OylerChief of Staff
Brian SteedExecutive Director JQL Land Water & Air
Matthew WhiteVP for Advancement
Cowley Dave
Jennifer DuncanDean, Libraries
William PlateVP, Marketing and Communications

About

Legal name
Utah State University
EIN
876000528
Address
2400 Old Main Hl, Logan, UT, 84322-2400
State
Utah
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Size band
0 (IRS master file code)
IRS ruling date
1 April 1959
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)
Principal officer
Utah State University (Form 990-N, tax year 2009)

Filed finances

No Form 990 financial figures are held for this organisation yet (smaller organisations file a shorter return, and some filings are not yet read).

State registration

2 entitiesiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Utah State University likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Status
Not stated
Formed
Not stated
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.

Utah State University likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Status
Not stated
Formed
Not stated
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.