Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 922242583 · Houston, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 922242583) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990EZ for the year to 31 December 2024: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2023.Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code PC), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data

Friends of El Salvador's network

9 people1 organisationi9 people and 1 organisation on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (9). Violet dotted lines (1) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

9 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Anibeth TurciosVice President2024
2 yrs
Dr Gabriela SosaDirector2024
2 yrs
Dr Juan Antonio SotoPresident2024
2 yrs
Gloria SuarezDirector2024
2 yrs
Janet De LeonDirector2024
2 yrs
Jeany ArguetaDirector2024
2 yrs
Jose MonterrosaDirector2024
2 yrs
Keith ArguetaTreasurer2024
2 yrs
Sonia MaldonadoCompany secretary2024
2 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or more

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2024iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Dr Juan Antonio SotoPresident1$0
Anibeth TurciosVice President1$0
Keith ArguetaTreasurer1$0
Sonia MaldonadoSecretary1$0
Dr Gabriela SosaDirector0$0
Jose MonterrosaDirector1$0
Gloria SuarezDirector1$0
Jeany ArguetaDirector1$0
Janet De LeonDirector1$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Friends of El Salvador
EIN
922242583
Address
8608 Kellett St, Houston, TX, 77028-1622
State
Texas
Activity (NTEE)
S20 Community improvement and capacity building
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Community Improvement & Capacity Building
Size band
1 (IRS master file code)
IRS ruling date
1 March 2023
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
1, latest 2024
IRS Publication 78
PC (contributions deductible)
Principal officer
Juan Sorto (Form 990-N, tax year 2023)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥2years on the filingsAnibeth Turcios
≥2years on the filingsDr Gabriela Sosa
≥2years on the filingsDr Juan Antonio Soto
≥2years on the filingsGloria Suarez

Latest return

year to 31 December 2024iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2024. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$315
Net assets or fund balances
$315

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$69k$71kDeficit $2k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Friends Of El Salvador likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Active
Formed
26 January 2023
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.