Ocean Springs High School
Public high school serving grades 09-13 in Ocean Springs, Mississippi. Part of Ocean Springs School District.
Test results, 2024
iPercent of tested students meeting or exceeding the state standard.State assessment (MAAP). States set their own standards and tests, so results are not comparable across state lines.97%SocialStudies: proficient or aboveMAAP 2024485 students tested
95%Science: proficient or aboveMAAP 2024477 students tested
100%Mathematics: proficient or aboveMAAP 2024484 students tested
93%English language arts: proficient or aboveMAAP 2024497 students tested
By grade, 2024
| Subject | Grade | Proficient or above | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| SocialStudies | 10 | 97% | 485 |
| Science | 10 | 95% | 477 |
| Mathematics | 10 | 100% | 484 |
| English language arts | 10 | 93% | 497 |
State assessment 2024.
How states measure performance
iPlain-English notes on how to read these figures.Every state uses its own tests. States choose their own assessments and set their own proficiency standards, so a "proficient" student in one state may not be proficient in another.
Accountability ratings. Many states publish a rating (letters, colours or stars) built from several indicators such as test results, growth, graduation and attendance. The systems differ and are not comparable across states.
Read with context. Results track student poverty closely. Compare a school with others serving similar students, not only with the state average.