Palmerston College
Government secondary school in Driver, Northern Territory, years 7-12.
ICSEA score
884
▼ 116 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
1,267
▲ 833 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
11.4:1
▼ 0.9 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
30%
▲ 3pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
39%
▲ 27pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
4 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
4%
▼ 21pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
7-12
Government · Secondary
Year 3 NAPLAN, Northern Territory, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Northern Territory compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.323Reading▼ 80 vs Australia 402Exceeding 7.5%
328Writing▼ 86 vs Australia 414Exceeding 3.4%
309Spelling▼ 96 vs Australia 405Exceeding 7.4%
306Grammar and Punctuation▼ 102 vs Australia 408Exceeding 4.3%
337Numeracy▼ 69 vs Australia 405Exceeding 3.1%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7.5% | 29.5% | 21.5% | 38.2% |
| Writing | 3.4% | 41.7% | 18.2% | 33.4% |
| Spelling | 7.4% | 26.3% | 22.8% | 40.2% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 4.3% | 23.3% | 22.7% | 46.4% |
| Numeracy | 3.1% | 32.2% | 25.2% | 36.3% |
Year 5 NAPLAN, Northern Territory, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Northern Territory compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.418Reading▼ 74 vs Australia 492Exceeding 7.4%
396Writing▼ 84 vs Australia 480Exceeding 4.0%
402Spelling▼ 86 vs Australia 487Exceeding 10.1%
403Grammar and Punctuation▼ 95 vs Australia 497Exceeding 5.7%
418Numeracy▼ 74 vs Australia 492Exceeding 3.4%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7.4% | 36.4% | 19.7% | 33.7% |
| Writing | 4% | 34.9% | 21.6% | 36.7% |
| Spelling | 10.1% | 31.4% | 19.6% | 36.1% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 5.7% | 29.7% | 21.2% | 40.6% |
| Numeracy | 3.4% | 36.2% | 23% | 34.7% |
Year 7 NAPLAN, Northern Territory, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Northern Territory compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.467Reading▼ 72 vs Australia 538Exceeding 9.2%
456Writing▼ 83 vs Australia 538Exceeding 8.6%
470Spelling▼ 72 vs Australia 542Exceeding 12.9%
450Grammar and Punctuation▼ 89 vs Australia 539Exceeding 7.4%
466Numeracy▼ 79 vs Australia 545Exceeding 5.7%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 9.2% | 33.1% | 20.2% | 34.7% |
| Writing | 8.6% | 31.4% | 21.4% | 35.6% |
| Spelling | 12.9% | 33.6% | 18.7% | 31.9% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 7.4% | 28.4% | 20.3% | 40.9% |
| Numeracy | 5.7% | 34.2% | 21.3% | 35.9% |
Year 9 NAPLAN, Northern Territory, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Northern Territory compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.499Reading▼ 69 vs Australia 568Exceeding 8.6%
482Writing▼ 93 vs Australia 575Exceeding 11.3%
504Spelling▼ 65 vs Australia 569Exceeding 9.9%
461Grammar and Punctuation▼ 98 vs Australia 559Exceeding 6.8%
491Numeracy▼ 82 vs Australia 573Exceeding 3.6%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 8.6% | 30% | 22.2% | 36% |
| Writing | 11.3% | 26.5% | 21.1% | 37.9% |
| Spelling | 9.9% | 34.8% | 19.2% | 32.8% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 6.8% | 23.3% | 23% | 43.7% |
| Numeracy | 3.6% | 32.5% | 22.5% | 38.2% |