Palmerston College
Government secondary school in Driver, Northern Territory, years 7-12.
ICSEA score
884
▼ 116 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
1,267
▲ 833 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
11.4:1
▼ 0.9 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
30%
▲ 3pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
39%
▲ 27pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
4 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
4%
▼ 21pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
7-12
Government · Secondary
Attendance benchmarks, Northern Territory 2025
iState-wide averages, not this school. The row for Government is the closest comparison.74.4%Years 1-10, Governmentattendance level 41.8%
77.6%Years 1-6, Governmentattendance level 46.6%
67.8%Years 7-10, Governmentattendance level 31.9%
Attendance rate by year level, Government schoolsiState-wide rate for Government schools; the marker is the Government sector.ACARA student attendance 2025. State-wide averages by sector; individual school attendance is not published in this dataset.
Government (this school's sector)Government sector
76.9%
Yr 1
77.8%
Yr 2
77.8%
Yr 3
78%
Yr 4
77.1%
Yr 5
78%
Yr 6
72.5%
Yr 7
68.9%
Yr 8
65.6%
Yr 9
64%
Yr 10
Scroll sideways for more
| Year level | Government | Catholic | Independent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years 1-10 | 74.4% | 80.8% | 85.7% |
| Years 1-6 | 77.6% | 82.9% | 86% |
| Years 7-10 | 67.8% | 78.6% | 85.4% |
| Year 1 | 76.9% | 83.8% | 87% |
| Year 2 | 77.8% | 84.4% | 85.3% |
| Year 3 | 77.8% | 85.2% | 85.1% |
| Year 4 | 78% | 80.9% | 86.5% |
| Year 5 | 77.1% | 83.8% | 84.9% |
| Year 6 | 78% | 78.8% | 86.7% |
| Year 7 | 72.5% | 82% | 87.4% |
| Year 8 | 68.9% | 78.1% | 85% |
| Year 9 | 65.6% | 77.6% | 83.8% |
| Year 10 | 64% | 75.5% | 85.2% |
| Secondary Ungraded | 92.6% | - | - |