Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Millbrook Steamboat and Trading CO.Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Millbrook Steamboat and Trading CO.Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 20

  1. Norman David Christy 2008-2018 Director View profile
  2. Ian Allan 1999-2004 Director View profile
  3. Sir William Hepburn Mcalpine 1999-2018 Director View profile
  4. Michael Richard Palmer 1999-2008 Director View profile
  5. David John Madge 1999-2006 Director View profile
  6. John Graham Butt 1999-2013 Director View profile
  7. Robert John Sherwood Saunders 1999-2003 Director View profile
  8. John Bernard Snell 1999-2008 Director View profile
  9. John Barry Seymour Cogar 1999-2011 Director View profile
  10. Alan Mark Herbert Summers 1999-2008 Director View profile
  11. John Evans 1999-2007 Director View profile
  12. Robert Tyrone Davy Crews 1995-1999 Director View profile
  13. Betty Marion Crews 1999 Director View profile
  14. Robert Horace Crews 1995 Director View profile
  15. John Henry Cooper 1992 Director View profile
  16. John James Paddon 1994 Director View profile
  17. James Robert Mccoll 2019-2022 Secretary View profile
  18. John Robert Jones 2012-2019 Secretary View profile
  19. Philip Robert Smallwood 2004-2012 Secretary View profile
  20. Dennis Edwin Keep 1999 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/03/1929

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Millbrook Steamboat and Trading CO.Limited is controlled by Dart Free Houses Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Dart Free Houses Limited is controlled by Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited is controlled by Dart Valley Railway LTD
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Dart Valley Railway LTD is controlled by Jeremy John Hosking
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jeremy John Hosking.

44 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£348,648
Total assets
£348,648
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£348,648
2025-12-31Not reported£348,648
2024-12-31Not reported£348,648

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

13.1y median 13.1y
average tenure
21.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 6Transport 4Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00238288
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data