Company
Dart Free Houses Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Dart Free Houses Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 20
- James Robert Mccoll 2019-2022 View profile
- Norman David Christy 2008-2018 View profile
- Ian Allan 1999-2004 View profile
- Sir William Hepburn Mcalpine 1999-2018 View profile
- Michael Richard Palmer 1999-2008 View profile
- David John Madge 1999-2006 View profile
- John Graham Butt 1999-2013 View profile
- Robert John Sherwood Saunders 1999-2003 View profile
- John Bernard Snell 1999-2008 View profile
- John Barry Seymour Cogar 1999-2011 View profile
- Alan Mark Herbert Summers 1999-2008 View profile
- John Evans 1999-2007 View profile
- Robert Tyrone Davy Crews 1995-1999 View profile
- Betty Marion Crews 1999 View profile
- Robert Horace Crews 1995 View profile
- John Henry Cooper 1992 View profile
- John James Paddon 1999 View profile
- John Robert Jones 2012-2019 View profile
- Philip Robert Smallwood 2004-2012 View profile
- Dennis Edwin Keep 1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 01/10/1976
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Dart Free Houses Limited
is controlled by Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
is controlled by Dart Valley Railway LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Dart Valley Railway LTD
is controlled by Jeremy John Hosking
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jeremy John Hosking.
44 other companies in this group
- Locomotive 70000 Limited
- Fellsman Limited
- Midland Pullman LTD.
- Locomotive Services Limited
- L S Shunters Limited
- Saphos Trains LLP
- Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
- Statesman Rail Limited
- Royal Scot Locomotive and General Trust
- Dart Valley Railway LTD
- Locomotive 60019 Limited
- Hosking Partners LLP
- Locomotive 92212 Limited
- Fellsman Railtours Limited
- Offscreen Futures Foundation
- Locomotive 4270 Limited
- 10791957
- Locomotive Intercity Limited
- Boscastle Locomotive Limited
- Reclaim the Media LTD
- The Millbrook Steamboat and Trading CO.Limited
- Locomotive 6024 Limited
- Dart Pleasure Craft Limited
- Nesna LLP
- Rail Charter Services LTD
- Locomotive Diesels Limited
- Locomotive Storage Limited
- 15396241
- Saphos Limited
- The Hosking Charitable Trust
- Locomotive 61306 Limited
- The Dart Maritime Enterprise Limited
- Locomotive 45231 Limited
- Crossfield Power & Security Limited
- London and North Western Railway Heritage Company Limited
- Marathon Asset Management (Services) Limited
- Locomotive 34046 Limited
- Saphos Hotels LLP
- Saphos Train Travel Limited
- Locomotive 6960 Limited
- Arisaig Contracting LTD
- Locomotive 5029 Limited
- Locomotive Services (TOC) Limited
- Locomotive 6100 Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £161,881
- Total assets
- £161,881
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £161,881 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £161,881 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £161,881 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- John Robert Jones Director · appointed 2021
- David Ian Allan Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- David Ian Allan Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- John Robert Jones Director · appointed 2021
- David Ian Allan Director · appointed 2005
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01279635
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data