Company
Dart Pleasure Craft Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Dart Pleasure Craft Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 25
- David Jeremia Barry 2013-2016 View profile
- Andrew James Pooley 2013-2018 View profile
- Norman David Christy 2007-2018 View profile
- Ian Allan 1999-2004 View profile
- Sir William Hepburn Mcalpine 1999-2018 View profile
- Michael Richard Palmer 1999-2008 View profile
- David John Madge 1999-2006 View profile
- John Graham Butt 1999-2013 View profile
- Robert John Sherwood Saunders 1999-2003 View profile
- John Bernard Snell 1999-2008 View profile
- John Barry Seymour Cogar 1999-2011 View profile
- Alan Mark Herbert Summers 1999-2008 View profile
- John Evans 1999-2007 View profile
- Robert Tyrone Davy Crews 1995-1999 View profile
- Malcolm Edward Pope 1994-1999 View profile
- Betty Marion Crews 1999 View profile
- Kenneth Arthur Head 1994 View profile
- Robert Horace Crews 1995 View profile
- Nicholas Roger Whitehead 1992 View profile
- John Henry Cooper 1999 View profile
- John James Paddon 1999 View profile
- James Robert Mccoll 2019-2022 View profile
- John Robert Jones 2012-2019 View profile
- Philip Robert Smallwood 2004-2012 View profile
- Dennis Edwin Keep 1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 13/03/1972
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Dart Free Houses Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Dart Pleasure Craft Limited
is controlled by Dart Free Houses Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Dart Free Houses Limited
is controlled by Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
is controlled by Dart Valley Railway LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Dart Valley Railway LTD
is controlled by Jeremy John Hosking
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jeremy John Hosking.
44 other companies in this group
- Locomotive 70000 Limited
- Fellsman Limited
- Midland Pullman LTD.
- Locomotive Services Limited
- L S Shunters Limited
- Saphos Trains LLP
- Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited
- Statesman Rail Limited
- Royal Scot Locomotive and General Trust
- Dart Valley Railway LTD
- Locomotive 60019 Limited
- Hosking Partners LLP
- Locomotive 92212 Limited
- Dart Free Houses Limited
- Fellsman Railtours Limited
- Offscreen Futures Foundation
- Locomotive 4270 Limited
- 10791957
- Locomotive Intercity Limited
- Boscastle Locomotive Limited
- Reclaim the Media LTD
- The Millbrook Steamboat and Trading CO.Limited
- Locomotive 6024 Limited
- Nesna LLP
- Rail Charter Services LTD
- Locomotive Diesels Limited
- Locomotive Storage Limited
- 15396241
- Saphos Limited
- The Hosking Charitable Trust
- Locomotive 61306 Limited
- The Dart Maritime Enterprise Limited
- Locomotive 45231 Limited
- Crossfield Power & Security Limited
- London and North Western Railway Heritage Company Limited
- Marathon Asset Management (Services) Limited
- Locomotive 34046 Limited
- Saphos Hotels LLP
- Saphos Train Travel Limited
- Locomotive 6960 Limited
- Arisaig Contracting LTD
- Locomotive 5029 Limited
- Locomotive Services (TOC) Limited
- Locomotive 6100 Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,463,124
- Total assets
- £4,879,127
- Cash
- £31,335
- Employees
- 44
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,463,124 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,463,124 |
| 2024-12-31 | £2,773,941 | £4,123,500 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Nicholas Geoffrey Dunn Director · appointed 2013
- John Robert Jones Director · appointed 2013
- Colin Andrew Bland Director · appointed 2013
- Paul Edward Merrington Director · appointed 2017
- David Ian Allan Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- Nicholas Geoffrey Dunn Director · appointed 2013
- John Robert Jones Director · appointed 2013
- Colin Andrew Bland Director · appointed 2013
- Paul Edward Merrington Director · appointed 2017
- David Ian Allan Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (5)
- Nicholas Geoffrey Dunn Director · appointed 2013
- John Robert Jones Director · appointed 2013
- Colin Andrew Bland Director · appointed 2013
- Paul Edward Merrington Director · appointed 2017
- David Ian Allan Director · appointed 2005
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01045776
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data