Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Morpeth

Amble Development Trust

Other service activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Amble Development Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 51

  1. Craig Weir 2020-2025 Director View profile
  2. Terry Clark 2019-2025 Director View profile
  3. Tracey Hinton 2018-2020 Director View profile
  4. John Shutt 2013-2015 Director View profile
  5. Ian Hinson 2009-2012 Director View profile
  6. Jeffrey George Watson 2009-2023 Director View profile
  7. Mary Helena Maclean 2009-2021 Director View profile
  8. Helen Avery Lewis 2007-2009 Director View profile
  9. Peter Michael Ridgers 2006-2008 Director View profile
  10. William Redford Armstrong 2006-2026 Director View profile
  11. John Charles Carruthers 2006-2026 Director View profile
  12. Carl Stephen Oliver 2004-2007 Director View profile
  13. Moyra Evelyn Nyberg 2004-2018 Director View profile
  14. Audrey Mary Jones 2004-2007 Director View profile
  15. John Hedley 2004-2004 Director View profile
  16. Andrew Sim 2003-2021 Director View profile
  17. Fiona Stewart 2003-2005 Director View profile
  18. John Taylor 2003-2004 Director View profile
  19. Eileen Cutts 2003-2006 Director View profile
  20. Charles Henry Aston 2002-2008 Director View profile
  21. Kevin Ainsley Henderson 2000-2006 Director View profile
  22. John Robert Geggie 2000-2000 Director View profile
  23. Alyn Gibson 2000-2003 Director View profile
  24. Elizabeth Isabella Stewart 2000-2003 Director View profile
  25. Elizabeth Gray 1999-2001 Director View profile
  26. Thomas Mark 1998-2004 Director View profile
  27. Stephen John Barlow 1998-1999 Director View profile
  28. Gregory Perks 1998-2002 Director View profile
  29. Teresa Catherine Martin 1997-2000 Director View profile
  30. Laura Mathieson 1997-1999 Director View profile
  31. Christopher Rollo 1997-1999 Director View profile
  32. Linda Ellen Wilkinson 1996-1998 Director View profile
  33. Neil Bernard Parker 1996-1997 Director View profile
  34. William Little 1995-1997 Director View profile
  35. Ian George Mckenzie Leighton 1995-2000 Director View profile
  36. Florence Angus 1995-2013 Director View profile
  37. James Andrew Thompson 1995-1997 Director View profile
  38. George Baxter 1995-1998 Director View profile
  39. George Leslie Goodfellow 1995-1996 Director View profile
  40. Terence John Broughton 1995-2019 Director View profile
  41. Gary Little 1995-1997 Director View profile
  42. Stuart Kenneth Pringle 1995-1998 Director View profile
  43. George Thomson 1994-1995 Director View profile
  44. Sarah Anne Genevieve Mitchell 1994-1995 Director View profile
  45. Avril Margaret Turnball 1994-1995 Director View profile
  46. Arckless, George Robert, Councillor 1994-2017 Director View profile
  47. Barry Nutter 1994-1995 Director View profile
  48. David John Milburn 2001-2010 Secretary View profile
  49. Lynn Mary Hayes 2000-2001 Secretary View profile
  50. Peter Monaghan 1994-2000 Secretary View profile
  51. Maurice Burnett 1994-2022 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other service activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
15/11/1994
Registered office
Morpeth
Also a registered charity
Amble Development Trust

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Julia Aston ceased 2023-09-04
    significant influence · notified 2016-11-01

Group

  1. Amble Development Trust is controlled by Julia Aston
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-11-01, ceased 2023-09-04 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Julia Aston.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0.04
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

6 grants · £15,423 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £7,719 (2 grants)
  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £4,683 (2 grants)
  • Community Foundation North East · £3,021 (2 grants)

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

13 directors on the board

8.4y median 3.8y
average tenure
31.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (8)

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 2Hospitality 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02990425
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data