Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Morpeth

The Amble Club,Limited

Public houses and bars

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Amble Club,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 54

  1. Colin William Douglas 2018-2025 Director View profile
  2. Karrin Little 2018-2022 Director View profile
  3. Michael Brierley 2018-2025 Director View profile
  4. Demi Marine Hindhaugh 2018-2025 Director View profile
  5. Paul Selby Douglas 2018-2025 Director View profile
  6. Neil Douglas 2018-2018 Director View profile
  7. Scott Christian John Patterson 2018-2018 Director View profile
  8. Gareth James Stephenson 2017-2018 Director View profile
  9. Ian Hinson 2015-2015 Director View profile
  10. Mary Ann Mcnally 2015-2018 Director View profile
  11. David Brown Beaty 2015-2018 Director View profile
  12. Keith Hedley 2015-2018 Director View profile
  13. Helen Foster 2015-2018 Director View profile
  14. Leslie Hinshaw 2014-2015 Director View profile
  15. Andrew John Brook 2014-2018 Director View profile
  16. John Highgate 2014-2018 Director View profile
  17. Johnnie Henderson 2014-2014 Director View profile
  18. Keith Thomson Lee 2012-2022 Director View profile
  19. Temple Carruthers 2011-2015 Director View profile
  20. George William Buttle 2011-2011 Director View profile
  21. Paul Proctor 2011-2012 Director View profile
  22. Norman Alan Rowell 2011-2014 Director View profile
  23. High James Douglass 2011-2015 Director View profile
  24. Colin Douglas 2011-2012 Director View profile
  25. Matthew Rowell 2011-2013 Director View profile
  26. Trevor Hodgson 2010-2013 Director View profile
  27. John Sutherland 2009-2011 Director View profile
  28. Hugh George Anderson 2009-2011 Director View profile
  29. Foster Young 2009-2018 Director View profile
  30. Terence Hodgson 2009-2011 Director View profile
  31. Douglas Pollock 2006-2006 Director View profile
  32. Thomas Ian Luke 2002-2011 Director View profile
  33. John Foster 2002-2018 Director View profile
  34. Norman Gibson Young 2000-2011 Director View profile
  35. William Maurice Frost 2000-2002 Director View profile
  36. Kenneth Beers 2000-2008 Director View profile
  37. Hugh Andrew Anderson 1999-2001 Director View profile
  38. Alexander Aitken Hood 1998-2000 Director View profile
  39. John Treddenick 1997-2008 Director View profile
  40. John Christopher Holich 1997-1998 Director View profile
  41. Frederick Nevison Craddock Brayson 1996-1996 Director View profile
  42. Thomas Ian James 1996-1997 Director View profile
  43. Thomas George Summers 1996-1998 Director View profile
  44. Robert Briggs 1996-1996 Director View profile
  45. Paul Anthony Stewart Minary 1995-2002 Director View profile
  46. John Quinn 1994-2002 Director View profile
  47. James Norman Gilholm 1994-1996 Director View profile
  48. David Gerard Wilkinson 1993-1993 Director View profile
  49. Peter Aidan Forster 1992-1993 Director View profile
  50. Wilkinson, Derek, Director 1990-1999 Director View profile
  51. James Marshall 2011 Director View profile
  52. Brown, William Roland, Director 1996 Director View profile
  53. SIM, Andrew, Director 1995 Director View profile
  54. Mcpeake, John Michael, Club Secretary 2018 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Public houses and bars
Incorporated
18/01/1902
Registered office
Morpeth

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Amble Club,Limited is controlled by George Tait Nelson
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2018-12-09 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by George Tait Nelson.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£186,415
Total assets
£254,109
Employees
7
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£186,415
2025-11-30Not reported£186,415

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

3.8y median 3.8y
average tenure
7.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 2Property 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00072494
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/08/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data