Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Western Mortgage Services Limited

Other service activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Western Mortgage Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 55

  1. Mark Norman Webster 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Christopher Charles Clements 2023-2024 Director View profile
  3. Mark Billingham 2023-2023 Director View profile
  4. Ian Richard Coventry 2019-2023 Director View profile
  5. Tom Frans Vanoverschelde 2019-2026 Director View profile
  6. Antony Paul Brown 2018-2023 Director View profile
  7. David Charles Trendle 2018-2018 Director View profile
  8. Marcella Diane Rich 2017-2018 Director View profile
  9. Simon Paul Rouse 2017-2017 Director View profile
  10. James D'Arcy Vincent 2017-2019 Director View profile
  11. Nicolas Norman Bedford 2017-2018 Director View profile
  12. Stephen Paul Wright 2016-2017 Director View profile
  13. Karen Suzanne Clements 2016-2017 Director View profile
  14. Peter Charles Walker 2015-2016 Director View profile
  15. Paul William Carson 2015-2017 Director View profile
  16. James Kruger 2015-2015 Director View profile
  17. Daniel Mundy 2015-2015 Director View profile
  18. Stephen Aitken 2014-2015 Director View profile
  19. David Ross Carrie 2014-2015 Director View profile
  20. John Richard Worsley 2013-2014 Director View profile
  21. James Hillon 2013-2013 Director View profile
  22. Clare Louise Gosling 2012-2015 Director View profile
  23. Ian Michael Dale 2011-2012 Director View profile
  24. Peter Harvey Mansfield 2011-2011 Director View profile
  25. Philip Michael Garlick 2011-2013 Director View profile
  26. Richard David Altham 2009-2010 Director View profile
  27. Stuart Anthony Roberts 2009-2014 Director View profile
  28. William Edward Newby 2009-2013 Director View profile
  29. Timothy Alan Franklin 2009-2010 Director View profile
  30. Richard Thomas Goddard 2009-2011 Director View profile
  31. David James Mccarthy 2008-2009 Director View profile
  32. Phillip Andrew Lee 2003-2009 Director View profile
  33. Jon Ian Katovsky 2003-2009 Director View profile
  34. David Tweedy 2003-2012 Director View profile
  35. Gerald Gregory 2002-2008 Director View profile
  36. David Robert Preece 2001-2003 Director View profile
  37. John Suffolk 2001-2002 Director View profile
  38. Neville Brian Richardson 2000-2001 Director View profile
  39. Trevor John Bayley 1998-2000 Director View profile
  40. Desmond Gerard Hudson 1997-1998 Director View profile
  41. Peter John Green 1997-2001 Director View profile
  42. Richard Hugh Parker 1997-1997 Director View profile
  43. James Washington 1997-1998 Director View profile
  44. Richard William Parkes Pfeil 1996-1997 Director View profile
  45. Gillian Elizabeth Tanner 1996-1997 Director View profile
  46. Thomas Henry Knowles 1996-2003 Director View profile
  47. Harold Robert Booth 1996-2003 Director View profile
  48. David Clive Whitehead 2015-2015 Secretary View profile
  49. Brona Rose Mckeown 2014-2015 Secretary View profile
  50. Katy Jane Arnold 2014-2014 Secretary View profile
  51. Susan Moss 2011-2014 Secretary View profile
  52. Julian Trahair 2001-2011 Secretary View profile
  53. David Mark Ellerton 1998-2001 Secretary View profile
  54. Paul Squires 1996-1998 Secretary View profile
  55. Michael George Lewis 1996-2012 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other service activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
26/04/1996
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Western Mortgage Services Limited is controlled by Capita Life & Pensions Regulated Services Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-05-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Capita Life & Pensions Regulated Services Limited is controlled by Capita PLC
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Capita PLC.

281 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£75,724,000
Cash
£24,039,000
Employees
418
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£4,929,000

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£75,724,000
2025-12-31Not reported£75,724,000

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

2y median 2y
average tenure
3.3y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 2Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03191608
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data