Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Babel Media Limited

Other information technology service activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Babel Media Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 28

  1. Giacomo Duranti 2021-2024 Director View profile
  2. David Joseph Broderick 2016-2019 Director View profile
  3. Andrew Charles Lawton 2014-2016 Director View profile
  4. Andrew John Day 2014-2021 Director View profile
  5. David Alan O'Connor 2014-2014 Director View profile
  6. Madhu Poomalil 2013-2014 Director View profile
  7. Kamal Khanna 2011-2014 Director View profile
  8. Randhir Singh Kochhar 2008-2013 Director View profile
  9. Raman Roy 2008-2014 Director View profile
  10. Jonathan Winer 2008-2008 Director View profile
  11. Richard Leinfellner 2008-2014 Director View profile
  12. Vasudevan Balakrishnan 2008-2014 Director View profile
  13. Raj Dutta 2008-2014 Director View profile
  14. Anil Chawla 2008-2013 Director View profile
  15. Robert Wilson 2005-2008 Director View profile
  16. Timothy Gatland 2005-2008 Director View profile
  17. Keith Russell 2005-2008 Director View profile
  18. Alberto Schiannini 2004-2005 Director View profile
  19. Dr Richard Lawrence Hargreaves 2003-2005 Director View profile
  20. Christopher John Barratt 2001-2008 Director View profile
  21. Sean Stuart O'Connor 2000-2008 Director View profile
  22. Benjamin Guy Wibberley 2000-2005 Director View profile
  23. Anthony George Mc Gaw 2000-2008 Director View profile
  24. Alan Peter John Sekers 2000-2005 Director View profile
  25. Richard Algernon Melville Williams 1999-2014 Director View profile
  26. Steven Kingswell 2002-2012 Secretary View profile
  27. Christopher Vincent Evans 1999-2008 Secretary View profile
  28. Celia Scott Williams 1999-2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other information technology service activities
Incorporated
29/12/1998
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Babel Media Limited is controlled by Keywords Studios Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Keywords Studios Limited is controlled by Houting UK Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2024-10-23 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Houting UK Limited is controlled by Houting Midco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-01-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Houting Midco Limited is controlled by Houting Topco UK Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-01-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Houting Topco UK Limited.

17 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£1,402,646
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

4.7y median 4.7y
average tenure
6.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 33Professional services 8Finance 5Business services 4Manufacturing 4

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03689252
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data