Skip to content
Governance Register
Ireland
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover OffalyIreland

79 schools and 170 charities in Offaly. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
79
about 16,397 pupils - 2% of Ireland
Charities
170
€34m combined reported income - 2% of Ireland
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from Ireland, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsMedium confidence

Higher share of "Community development, including rural or urban regeneration"

9.5% of the charities here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 5.7% across Ireland (16 of 169 here).

9.5% Offaly5.7% Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Share of charities in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.

Education

79 schools with about 16,397 pupils. Department of Education school lists. Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.

Primary67
Post-primary12

Largest schools by pupil numbers

St Mary's Secondary SchoolPost-primary - Co Offaly1,035 pupils
St.Brendan's Community SchoolPost-primary - Co Offaly875 pupils
Killina Presentation Secondary SchoolPost-primary - Co Offaly759 pupils
Tullamore CollegePost-primary - Co. Offaly742 pupils
Oaklands Community CollegePost-primary - Co. Offaly733 pupils
Colaiste ChoilmPost-primary - Co. Offaly699 pupils
Sacred Heart Secondary SchoolPost-primary - Co. Offaly571 pupils
Banagher CollegePost-primary - Co. Offaly556 pupils
Scoil Bhríde Primary SchoolPrimary - Co. Offaly480 pupils
Gallen Community SchoolPost-primary - Co. Offaly441 pupils

People and organisations

iShare of charities here, with the share across Ireland after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (169 of 170).Largest here (largest first by latest gross income)

170 charities are registered here. Source: Charities Regulator register and annual reports already on this site.

Education54% vs 49%
Relief of poverty or economic hardship12% vs 12%
Community welfare11% vs 12%
Community development, including rural or urban regeneration9.5% vs 5.7%
Religion4.7% vs 8.1%
Health3.6% vs 3.8%
Animal welfare1.8% vs 1.2%
Arts, heritage, culture or science1.8% vs 2.8%

By size

Under 100k43
100k to 1m41
1m to 10m4
Over 10m1
Family Carers IrelandRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Tullamore€13.4m
South Leinster Citizens Information ServiceEducation - Tullamore€2m
St. Mary's Youth Service LimitedEducation - Tullamore€1.4m
Killeigh Community Centre Development Association Company Limited by GuaranteeCommunity welfare - Tullamore€1.2m
Birr Scientific Heritage Foundation.Education - Birr€1m
Tullamore Travellers Movement Company Limited by GuaranteeRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Tullamore€888k
Kilcormac Development AssociationCommunity welfare - Kilcormac€870k
Christian Brothers Secondary School-Tullamore.Education - Tullamore€802k
Tullamore Social Services CLGRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Tullamore€801k
La Sainte UnionRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Banagher€693k
Offaly Domestic Violence Support ServiceHealth - Tullamore€524k
Caring in Offaly Ltd.Relief of poverty or economic hardship - Tullamore€522k

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific Eircode routing key, use Who runs things.

Offaly County Council

19 councillors.

See the councillors

Dail members for constituencies named after OffalyiMatched by constituency name, not by address: a constituency can cover part of a county or more than one.

  • John ClendennenOffaly - Fine Gael
  • Tony McCormackOffaly - Fianna Fáil
  • Carol NolanOffaly - Independent

Health

No Irish health-board data is held here yet.

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest charities

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for Ireland here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Eircode is not open data, so a full Eircode is reduced to its three-character routing key and charities are placed by town or, failing that, county centre.
  • About 4 in 10 charities are placed only to the middle of their county because the register gives no town we can place; the page says so on each list.
  • Dail constituencies are not matched to an address; councils are matched by county.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • Charities Regulator register and annual reports already on this site.
  • Department of Education school lists (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames places and Eircode routing-key centres, CC BY 4.0 (Eircode itself is not open data).
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.