Skip to content
Governance Register
Ireland
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover RoscommonIreland

97 schools and 213 charities in Roscommon. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
97
about 13,211 pupils - 2% of Ireland
Charities
213
€38.2m combined reported income - 2% of Ireland
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from Ireland, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsMedium confidence

Higher share of "Community development, including rural or urban regeneration"

11% of the charities here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 5.7% across Ireland (23 of 213 here).

11% Roscommon5.7% Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Share of charities in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsMedium confidence

Lower share of "Relief of poverty or economic hardship"

8.0% of the charities here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 12% across Ireland (17 of 213 here).

8.0% Roscommon12% Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Share of charities in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
EducationHigh confidence

Smaller schools on average

The average school here has about 136 pupils, compared with about 248 across Ireland (97 schools with a pupil count).

136 Roscommon248 Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Pupils summed over schools that report a pupil count, divided by the number of those schools, for this area and for the whole country.
Limitations
  • Schools without a pupil count are left out.
  • Pupil counts are from different years in different countries.
  • This describes school size, not quality.
EducationHigh confidence

More primary schools than usual

90% of schools here are listed as "Primary", compared with 78% across Ireland.

90% Roscommon78% Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Share of schools in this phase, for this area and the whole country.
Limitations
  • School phases are named differently by each national or regional list.

Education

97 schools with about 13,211 pupils. Department of Education school lists. Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.

Primary87
Post-primary10

Largest schools by pupil numbers

Coláiste ChiaráinPost-primary - Co. Roscommon1,040 pupils
St Nathy's CollegePost-primary - Co Roscommon687 pupils
Scoil MhuirePost-primary - Co Roscommon671 pupils
Abbey Community CollegePost-primary - Co Roscommon620 pupils
St Cóman's Wood Primary SchoolPrimary - Roscommon605 pupils
Roscommon Community CollegePost-primary - Co. Roscommon603 pupils
Mercy CollegePost-primary - Co.Roscommon505 pupils
C.B.S. RoscommonPost-primary - Co. Roscommon450 pupils
Abbey Primary SchoolPrimary - Roscommon427 pupils
S N Cluain na CillePrimary - Co. Roscommon399 pupils

People and organisations

iShare of charities here, with the share across Ireland after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (213 of 213).Largest here (largest first by latest gross income)

213 charities are registered here. Source: Charities Regulator register and annual reports already on this site.

Education54% vs 49%
Community development, including rural or urban regeneration11% vs 5.7%
Community welfare11% vs 12%
Relief of poverty or economic hardship8.0% vs 12%
Religion6.1% vs 8.1%
Civic responsibility or voluntary work2.3% vs 2.4%
Integration of those who are disadvantaged, and the promotio2.3% vs 2.0%
Animal welfare1.9% vs 1.2%

By size

Under 100k63
100k to 1m38
1m to 10m7
Parishes and Schools in The Diocese of AchonryRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Ballaghaderreen€5.2m
Roscommon Home Services Co-Operative LtdCommunity welfare - Roscommon€5m
Roscommon Integrated Development Company Limited T/A Roscommon Leader PartnershipCommunity welfare - Roscommon€4.6m
Society of The Divine WordReligion - Donamon€4m
County Roscommon Disability Support Group Company Limited by GuaranteeCommunity welfare - Roscommon€2.4m
Midland Warmer Homes Company Limited by GuaranteeRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Athlone€1.4m
Involve Company Limited by GuaranteeRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Athlone€1.3m
Frenchpark & Districts Childcare Company Limited by GuaranteeCommunity development, including rural or urban regeneration - Frenchpark€927k
Operation Mobilisation IrelandRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Co Roscommon€831k
Vita House Services Company Limited by GuaranteeCommunity welfare - Roscommon Town€739k
Four Mile House Community Playgroup LimitedEducation - Co. Roscommon€605k
Ahi (Animal Haven Ireland)Animal welfare - Ballinasloe€582k

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific Eircode routing key, use Who runs things.

Roscommon County Council

18 councillors.

See the councillors

Dail members for constituencies named after RoscommoniMatched by constituency name, not by address: a constituency can cover part of a county or more than one.

  • Martin DalyRoscommon-Galway - Fianna Fáil
  • Michael FitzmauriceRoscommon-Galway - Independent Ireland
  • Claire KerraneRoscommon-Galway - Sinn Féin

Health

No Irish health-board data is held here yet.

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest charities

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for Ireland here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Eircode is not open data, so a full Eircode is reduced to its three-character routing key and charities are placed by town or, failing that, county centre.
  • About 4 in 10 charities are placed only to the middle of their county because the register gives no town we can place; the page says so on each list.
  • Dail constituencies are not matched to an address; councils are matched by county.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • Charities Regulator register and annual reports already on this site.
  • Department of Education school lists (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames places and Eircode routing-key centres, CC BY 4.0 (Eircode itself is not open data).
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.