Skip to content
Governance Register
Ireland
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover SligoIreland

77 schools and 206 charities in Sligo. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
77
about 13,678 pupils - 2% of Ireland
Charities
206
€72.8m combined reported income - 2% of Ireland
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from Ireland, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsMedium confidence

Higher share of "Community development, including rural or urban regeneration"

11% of the charities here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 5.7% across Ireland (23 of 206 here).

11% Sligo5.7% Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Share of charities in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsMedium confidence

Lower share of "Relief of poverty or economic hardship"

7.8% of the charities here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 12% across Ireland (16 of 206 here).

7.8% Sligo12% Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Share of charities in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
EducationHigh confidence

Smaller schools on average

The average school here has about 178 pupils, compared with about 248 across Ireland (77 schools with a pupil count).

178 Sligo248 Ireland
How do we know this?
Method
Pupils summed over schools that report a pupil count, divided by the number of those schools, for this area and for the whole country.
Limitations
  • Schools without a pupil count are left out.
  • Pupil counts are from different years in different countries.
  • This describes school size, not quality.

Education

77 schools with about 13,678 pupils. Department of Education school lists. Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.

Primary62
Post-primary15

Largest schools by pupil numbers

Summerhill CollegePost-primary - Sligo1,155 pupils
St Attracta's Community SchoolPost-primary - Co. Sligo735 pupils
Mercy CollegePost-primary - Co. Sligo718 pupils
Ursuline CollegePost-primary - Sligo603 pupils
Coola Post Primary SchoolPost-primary - Co Sligo514 pupils
Sligo Grammar SchoolPost-primary - Sligo475 pupils
Our Lady of Mercy N SPrimary - Sligo449 pupils
S N UrsulaPrimary - Sligo439 pupils
Carraroe N SPrimary - Co. Sligo389 pupils
Coláiste MuirePost-primary - Co Sligo325 pupils

People and organisations

iShare of charities here, with the share across Ireland after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (206 of 206).Largest here (largest first by latest gross income)

206 charities are registered here. Source: Charities Regulator register and annual reports already on this site.

Education52% vs 49%
Community development, including rural or urban regeneration11% vs 5.7%
Community welfare11% vs 12%
Relief of poverty or economic hardship7.8% vs 12%
Religion5.8% vs 8.1%
Health4.4% vs 3.8%
Arts, heritage, culture or science2.9% vs 2.8%
Civic responsibility or voluntary work2.4% vs 2.4%

By size

Under 100k49
100k to 1m55
1m to 10m13
Over 10m1
St Angela's College Sligo CLGEducation - Clogherevagh€12.7m
Nazareth House Management CLGReligion - Sligo€7.3m
The Roman Catholic Parishes of The Diocese of ElphinEducation - Temple Street€7.2m
North West Parent's and Friends Association for Persons with Intellectual DisabilityCommunity welfare - Sligo€3.5m
Sligo Centre for Independent Living LimitedCommunity welfare - Sligo€3.5m
County Sligo Leader Partnership Company Company Limited by GuaranteeCommunity welfare - Sligo€3.5m
North West Hospice Charity Company Limited by GuaranteeCommunity welfare - The Mall€2.5m
Sligo Social Services Council CLGRelief of poverty or economic hardship - Sligo€2.1m
Hawk's Well Theatre Community Limited by GuaranteeEducation - Temple Street€1.9m
North Connaught Youth & Community Services LimitedEducation - Rockwood Parade€1.4m
Community of Lough Arrow Social Project LimitedCommunity development, including rural or urban regeneration - Drumnacool€1.3m
Diocese of Elphin-General Trust FundReligion - Temple Street€1.3m

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific Eircode routing key, use Who runs things.

Sligo County Council

18 councillors.

See the councillors

Dail members for constituencies named after SligoiMatched by constituency name, not by address: a constituency can cover part of a county or more than one.

  • Frankie FeighanSligo-Leitrim - Fine Gael
  • Marian HarkinSligo-Leitrim - Independent
  • Martin KennySligo-Leitrim - Sinn Féin
  • Eamon ScanlonSligo-Leitrim - Fianna Fáil

Health

No Irish health-board data is held here yet.

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest charities

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for Ireland here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Eircode is not open data, so a full Eircode is reduced to its three-character routing key and charities are placed by town or, failing that, county centre.
  • About 4 in 10 charities are placed only to the middle of their county because the register gives no town we can place; the page says so on each list.
  • Dail constituencies are not matched to an address; councils are matched by county.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • Charities Regulator register and annual reports already on this site.
  • Department of Education school lists (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames places and Eircode routing-key centres, CC BY 4.0 (Eircode itself is not open data).
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.