149 schools and 1,775 charities in Otago. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
149
about 34,207 pupils - 6% of New Zealand
Charities
1,775
6% of New Zealand
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.
What stands out about this place?
Findings where this place differs most from New Zealand, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Higher share of "Incorporated Society"
29% of the charities here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 21% across New Zealand (318 of 1,085 here).
29% Otago21% New Zealand
How do we know this?
Method
Share of charities in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Lower share of "Unincorporated Trust"
2.0% of the charities here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 5.2% across New Zealand (22 of 1,085 here).
2.0% Otago5.2% New Zealand
How do we know this?
Method
Share of charities in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
EducationHigh confidence
Smaller schools on average
The average school here has about 230 pupils, compared with about 326 across New Zealand (149 schools with a pupil count).
230 Otago326 New Zealand
How do we know this?
Method
Pupils summed over schools that report a pupil count, divided by the number of those schools, for this area and for the whole country.
Limitations
Schools without a pupil count are left out.
Pupil counts are from different years in different countries.
This describes school size, not quality.
Education
149 schools with about 34,207 pupils. Ministry of Education school directory. Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.
iShare of charities here, with the share across New Zealand after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded type are counted (1,085 of 1,775).Largest here (largest boards first (income is not held here))
1,775 charities are registered here. Source: Charities Services register already on this site.
Charitable Trusts incorporated under the Charitable Trust...58% vs 62%
Incorporated Society29% vs 21%
Company4.1% vs 4.7%
Unincorporated Organisation3.0% vs 2.8%
Other2.8% vs 2.9%
Unincorporated Trust2.0% vs 5.2%
Organisation established under other legislation (e.g. un...1.1% vs 0.8%
Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific postcode, use Who runs things.
Nearest councilsiCouncil boundaries are not held, so councils are ranked by distance to their centre. The council that covers a place may not be the nearest centre.
Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for New Zealand here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
Charities are placed at the centre of their postcode (some by town name where no postcode is given).
Charity income is not held here, so charities are ranked by board size.
Councils are matched by the nearest council centre; electorates and local boards are not matched to a postcode.
Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.
Charities Services register already on this site.
Ministry of Education school directory (school profiles already on this site).
GeoNames postal codes (postcode centres), CC BY 4.0.
Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.