Skip to content
Governance Register
United States
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover SutterCalifornia

0 schools and 403 nonprofits in Sutter. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
0
0.0% of the United States
Nonprofits
403
$483.8m combined reported income - 0.0% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsMedium confidence

Higher share of "Recreation & Sports"

13% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 8.2% across the United States (36 of 282 here).

13% Sutter8.2% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsMedium confidence

Lower share of "Human Services"

7.1% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 11% across the United States (20 of 282 here).

7.1% Sutter11% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.

People and organisations

iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (282 of 403).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)

403 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.

Education17% vs 13%
Religion-Related13% vs 15%
Recreation & Sports13% vs 8.2%
Human Services7.1% vs 11%
Arts, Culture & Humanities6.4% vs 8.5%
Animal-Related5.7% vs 3.0%
Health Care5.0% vs 3.3%
Youth Development5.0% vs 4.3%

By size

Under 100k63
100k to 1m59
1m to 10m21
Over 10m7
Ampla HealthHealth Care - Yuba City$173.4m
Credit Unions in the State of California501(c)14 - Yuba City$79.3m
Feather River Charter SchoolEducation - Meridian$41.3m
E CenterEducation - Yuba City$32.4m
Sutter Mutual Water CompanyEnvironment - Robbins$28m
Willow Glen Care CenterHealth Care - Yuba City$26.4m
Sutter Buttes Regional Land Trust501(c)03 - Yuba City$20.4m
Yuba-Sutter Gleaners Food Bank IncFood, Agriculture & Nutrition - Yuba City$8.6m
Twin Rivers Charter SchoolEducation - Yuba City$8m
Yuba City Charter SchoolEducation - Yuba City$5m
Priorities IncEmployment - Yuba City$4.8m
Meridian Farms Water Co501(c)12 - Meridian$4.2m

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific ZIP code, use Who runs things.

California - governor and statewide officials

US Senate - California

  • Adam B. SchiffDemocrat
  • Alex PadillaDemocrat

Two senators for the whole state.

State health bodiesiNonprofit hospitals and health systems in California, with boards filed on Form 990.

See California hospitals

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest nonprofits

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
  • Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
  • State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
  • Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
  • NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.