322 schools and 10,453 nonprofits in Delaware. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
322
about 156,328 pupils - 0.2% of the United States
Nonprofits
10,453
$71.4bn combined reported income - 0.5% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.
Hospitals and health bodies
16
with boards on file
What stands out about this place?
Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Higher share of "Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations"
29% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 7.5% across the United States (2,460 of 8,563 here).
29% Delaware7.5% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Lower share of "Recreation & Sports"
4.2% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 8.2% across the United States (359 of 8,563 here).
4.2% Delaware8.2% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Higher share of organisations in the "1m to 10m" size band
17% of the nonprofits here with a recorded income are in this group, compared with 9.5% across the United States (1,310 of 7,696 here).
17% Delaware9.5% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Size bands use the latest income on file where we hold it.
Education
322 schools with about 156,328 pupils. NCES Common Core of Data (public schools). Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.
iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (8,563 of 10,453).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)
10,453 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations29% vs 7.5%
Education11% vs 13%
Religion-Related11% vs 15%
Human Services8.9% vs 11%
Arts, Culture & Humanities6.0% vs 8.5%
Community Improvement & Capacity Building4.7% vs 5.2%
Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.
Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.
IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.