Skip to content
Governance Register
United States
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover DelawareUnited States

322 schools and 10,453 nonprofits in Delaware. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
322
about 156,328 pupils - 0.2% of the United States
Nonprofits
10,453
$71.4bn combined reported income - 0.5% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.
Hospitals and health bodies
16
with boards on file

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsHigh confidence

Higher share of "Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations"

29% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 7.5% across the United States (2,460 of 8,563 here).

29% Delaware7.5% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsHigh confidence

Lower share of "Recreation & Sports"

4.2% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 8.2% across the United States (359 of 8,563 here).

4.2% Delaware8.2% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsHigh confidence

Higher share of organisations in the "1m to 10m" size band

17% of the nonprofits here with a recorded income are in this group, compared with 9.5% across the United States (1,310 of 7,696 here).

17% Delaware9.5% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Size bands use the latest income on file where we hold it.

Education

322 schools with about 156,328 pupils. NCES Common Core of Data (public schools). Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.

Primary174
Other61
High45
Middle37
Combined5

Largest schools by pupil numbers

Newark Charter SchoolNewark3,109 pupils
Odyssey Charter SchoolWilmington2,286 pupils
Caesar Rodney High SchoolCamden2,254 pupils
Penn (William) High SchoolHigh - New Castle2,069 pupils
Sussex Central High SchoolHigh - Georgetown2,012 pupils
Cape Henlopen High SchoolHigh - Lewes1,889 pupils
Dover High SchoolHigh - Dover1,812 pupils
Smyrna High SchoolHigh - Smyrna1,777 pupils
Delcastle Technical High SchoolHigh - Wilmington1,605 pupils
ASPIRA AcademyNewark1,471 pupils

People and organisations

iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (8,563 of 10,453).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)

10,453 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations29% vs 7.5%
Education11% vs 13%
Religion-Related11% vs 15%
Human Services8.9% vs 11%
Arts, Culture & Humanities6.0% vs 8.5%
Community Improvement & Capacity Building4.7% vs 5.2%
Recreation & Sports4.2% vs 8.2%
Youth Development2.5% vs 4.3%

By size

Under 100k1,248
100k to 1m1,955
1m to 10m1,310
Over 10m318
Shelby Cullom Davis Charitable Fund IncPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Wilmington$36.6bn
Astrazeneca Patient Assistance OrganizationHealth Care - Wilmington$4.6bn
Christiana Care Health Services IncHealth Care - Wilmington$4.5bn
University of Delaware501(c)03 - Newark$3.1bn
American Online Giving Foundation IncPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Newark$2.5bn
Bayhealth Medical Center IncHealth Care - Dover$1.5bn
Ge Li & Ning Zhao Family FoundationPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Wilmington$844.2m
Beebe Medical Center IncHealth Care - Lewes$687.6m
American Gift FundPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Wilmington$495.1m
Five Pointe Professional Liability Insurance CompanyHealth Care - Wilmington$446.9m
Feigin FoundationPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Wilmington$339.8m
Delaware State UniversityEducation - Dover$291m

County or equivalent areas in Delaware

The 3 by number of nonprofits.

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific ZIP code, use Who runs things.

Delaware - governor and statewide officials

US Senate - Delaware

  • Christopher A. CoonsDemocrat
  • Lisa Blunt RochesterDemocrat

Two senators for the whole state.

State health bodiesiNonprofit hospitals and health systems in Delaware, with boards filed on Form 990.

See Delaware hospitals

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest nonprofits

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
  • Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
  • State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
  • Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
  • NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.