Skip to content
Governance Register
United States
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover HolmesFlorida

0 schools and 148 nonprofits in Holmes. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
0
0.0% of the United States
Nonprofits
148
$67.9m combined reported income - 0.0% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsLow confidence

Higher share of "Religion-Related"

31% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 15% across the United States (28 of 90 here).

31% Holmes15% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsLow confidence

Lower share of organisations in the "100k to 1m" size band

15% of the nonprofits here with a recorded income are in this group, compared with 23% across the United States (11 of 72 here).

15% Holmes23% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Size bands use the latest income on file where we hold it.

People and organisations

iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (90 of 148).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)

148 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.

Religion-Related31% vs 15%
Education11% vs 13%
Human Services11% vs 11%
Animal-Related10% vs 3.0%
Arts, Culture & Humanities6.7% vs 8.5%
Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief5.6% vs 1.6%
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations4.4% vs 7.5%
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention3.3% vs 2.0%

By size

Under 100k6
100k to 1m11
1m to 10m2
Over 10m2
Holmes County Hospital CorpHealth Care - Bonifay$46.6m
Tri-County Community Council IncCommunity Improvement & Capacity Building - Bonifay$10.8m
B R Chamberlain Foundation for Public Enrichment IncPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Bonifay$5.6m
Holmes Council on Aging IncHuman Services - Bonifay$1.2m
Kiwanis International Inc501(c)04 - Bonifay$615k
Jeep Sullivans Outdoor Adventures IncHuman Services - Bonifay$484k
Burton and Barbara Langley Family Foundation IncPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Bonifay$476k
Grace Fellowship Christian Academy IncEducation - Bonifay$351k
Linc Up Missions IncReligion-Related - Bonifay$349k
Holmes County Education Foundation IncEducation - Bonifay$334k
Farm of Northwest Florida IncFood, Agriculture & Nutrition - Bonifay$308k
Bethlehem Camp IncReligion-Related - Bonifay$220k

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific ZIP code, use Who runs things.

Florida - governor and statewide officials

US Senate - Florida

  • Ashley MoodyRepublican
  • Rick ScottRepublican

Two senators for the whole state.

State health bodiesiNonprofit hospitals and health systems in Florida, with boards filed on Form 990.

See Florida hospitals

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest nonprofits

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
  • Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
  • State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
  • Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
  • NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.