Skip to content
Governance Register
United States
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover WrightIowa

0 schools and 141 nonprofits in Wright. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
0
0.0% of the United States
Nonprofits
141
$49.8m combined reported income - 0.0% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsLow confidence

Higher share of "Recreation & Sports"

14% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 8.2% across the United States (10 of 71 here).

14% Wright8.2% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.

People and organisations

iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (71 of 141).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)

141 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.

Recreation & Sports14% vs 8.2%
Religion-Related14% vs 15%
Arts, Culture & Humanities8.5% vs 8.5%
Community Improvement & Capacity Building8.5% vs 5.2%
Education8.5% vs 13%
Human Services7.0% vs 11%
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations7.0% vs 7.5%
Animal-Related4.2% vs 3.0%

By size

Under 100k17
100k to 1m22
1m to 10m3
Over 10m1
Prairie Energy CooperativeMutual & Membership Benefit - Clarion$34.7m
Rotary Club of Eagle Grove Home IncCommunity Improvement & Capacity Building - Eagle Grove$4.8m
Iowa Specialty Hospital Foundation ClarionHealth Care - Clarion$1.3m
Colts Corner Daycare CenterHuman Services - Belmond$1.1m
Build a Better BelmondEnvironment - Belmond$808k
Building FamiliesHuman Services - Clarion$785k
Belmond Community Apartments Inc501(c)04 - Belmond$761k
Belmond Community Hospital FoundationPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Belmond$551k
Belmond Area Arts Council Lyric Theatre501(c)03 - Belmond$491k
Kids Korner Day Care Center Inc501(c)03 - Clarion$390k
Rotary Ann Apartments Inc501(c)04 - Eagle Grove$365k
Clarion Foundation for Community Improvement IncPhilanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations - Clarion$352k

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific ZIP code, use Who runs things.

Iowa - governor and statewide officials

US Senate - Iowa

  • Chuck GrassleyRepublican
  • Joni ErnstRepublican

Two senators for the whole state.

State health bodiesiNonprofit hospitals and health systems in Iowa, with boards filed on Form 990.

See Iowa hospitals

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest nonprofits

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
  • Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
  • State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
  • Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
  • NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.