1,258 schools and 15,991 nonprofits in Mississippi. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
1,258
about 482,314 pupils - 1.0% of the United States
Nonprofits
15,991
$17.3bn combined reported income - 0.8% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.
Hospitals and health bodies
63
with boards on file
What stands out about this place?
Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Lower share of "Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations"
4.3% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 7.5% across the United States (431 of 10,004 here).
4.3% Mississippi7.5% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Higher share of "Mutual & Membership Benefit"
4.3% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 1.3% across the United States (426 of 10,004 here).
4.3% Mississippi1.3% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
EducationHigh confidence
Fewer primary schools than usual
40% of schools here are listed as "Primary", compared with 53% across the United States.
40% Mississippi53% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of schools in this phase, for this area and the whole country.
Limitations
School phases are named differently by each national or regional list.
Education
1,258 schools with about 482,314 pupils. NCES Common Core of Data (public schools). Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.
iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (10,004 of 15,991).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)
15,991 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
Religion-Related17% vs 15%
Human Services13% vs 11%
Education13% vs 13%
Arts, Culture & Humanities6.7% vs 8.5%
Community Improvement & Capacity Building6.4% vs 5.2%
Recreation & Sports6.0% vs 8.2%
Youth Development4.9% vs 4.3%
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations4.3% vs 7.5%
Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.
Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.
IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.