417 schools and 6,580 nonprofits in Vermont. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
417
about 85,178 pupils - 0.3% of the United States
Nonprofits
6,580
$13.3bn combined reported income - 0.3% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.
Hospitals and health bodies
23
with boards on file
What stands out about this place?
Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Lower share of "Religion-Related"
4.1% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 15% across the United States (192 of 4,681 here).
4.1% Vermont15% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsHigh confidence
Higher share of "Arts, Culture & Humanities"
14% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 8.5% across the United States (676 of 4,681 here).
14% Vermont8.5% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
EducationHigh confidence
Smaller schools on average
The average school here has about 204 pupils, compared with about 420 across the United States (417 schools with a pupil count).
204 Vermont420 United States
How do we know this?
Method
Pupils summed over schools that report a pupil count, divided by the number of those schools, for this area and for the whole country.
Limitations
Schools without a pupil count are left out.
Pupil counts are from different years in different countries.
This describes school size, not quality.
Education
417 schools with about 85,178 pupils. NCES Common Core of Data (public schools). Pupil numbers and school types, never league tables.
iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (4,681 of 6,580).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)
6,580 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
Education15% vs 13%
Arts, Culture & Humanities14% vs 8.5%
Recreation & Sports11% vs 8.2%
Human Services8.7% vs 11%
Community Improvement & Capacity Building5.8% vs 5.2%
Environment5.5% vs 2.1%
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations5.2% vs 7.5%
Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.
Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.
IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.