West Hill Primary School
Community primary school in London (Wandsworth).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Wandsworth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 7.9% | joint 701st highest of 16,262 (6 schools have the same figure) | 4th highest of 57 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 3.5% | joint 502nd highest of 16,262 (4 schools have the same figure) | 5th highest of 57 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0.6% | joint 8,174th highest of 16,268 (61 schools have the same figure) | 16th highest of 57 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.6 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 43.2% | joint 2,246th highest of 16,710 (17 schools have the same figure) | 19th highest of 58 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 27.8% | joint 2,345th highest of 16,706 (36 schools have the same figure) | joint 11th highest of 58 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 21.6% | joint 2,720th highest of 16,706 (50 schools have the same figure) | 5th highest of 58 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 6.2% | joint 2,798th highest of 16,706 (162 schools have the same figure) | joint 19th highest of 58 (4 schools have the same figure) |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 9.2 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 10 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 7.8 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 16.7 | joint 14,043rd highest of 16,147 (85 schools have the same figure) | 43rd highest of 57 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 9.1 | joint 12,630th highest of 16,163 (221 schools have the same figure) | 39th highest of 57 |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 50% | joint 343rd highest of 16,165 (76 schools have the same figure) | 5th highest of 57 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 80% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 15.4 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 50% | joint 11,412th highest of 14,270 (394 schools have the same figure) | joint 50th highest of 55 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Places | 2023/24 | 368 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 154 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 58.2% | - | - |
| Key stage 2 reading progress | 2022/23 | -1.9 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 writing progress | 2022/23 | -0.1 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 maths progress | 2022/23 | +0.5 | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 28/02/2024 (school year 2023/24): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 11/09/2014 (school year 2014/15): Good
- 23/03/2011 (school year 2010/11): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 4.9% | 5.7% | 5.6% | - | 5.2% | 5.6% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 7.9% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.9% | - | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 3.5% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0% | 1.3% | 0.6% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 0.6 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 27.8% | 31.4% | 33.8% | 37.3% | 48.1% | 40% | 43.2% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 26.6% | 22.4% | 21.6% | 28.8% | 20.6% | 24.5% | 27.8% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 23% | 17.9% | 17.6% | 23.7% | 15% | 20% | 21.6% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 3.6% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 6.2% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 21.2 | 20.4 | 21.1 | 18.9 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 12.0 | 11.2 | 9.6 | 9.2 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 24 | 23 | 24 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 10 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 17.1 | 14.9 | 16.5 | 17.9 | 15.7 | 11.8 | 10.2 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 7.8 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 15.7 | 16.1 | 16.2 | 16.6 | 16.0 | 14.5 | 17.0 | 15.8 | 16.7 | 16.7 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 7.1 | 8.1 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 8.2 | 9.2 | 8.7 | 9.0 | 9.1 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 19.8% | 31.1% | 23.5% | 20.9% | 19% | 0% | 26.1% | 35% | 64.3% | 37.5% | 50% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 42.3% | 46.4% | 40.7% | 40.7% | 41.7% | - | 42.1% | 64.3% | 35.7% | 50% | 80% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 0.8 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.1 | - | 1.0 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 13.2 | 15.4 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 61% | 50% | 50% | - |
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 468 | 468 | - | 368 | 368 | 368 | 368 | - | - |
| Pupils | 269 | 283 | 287 | 285 | 274 | - | 198 | 185 | 161 | 154 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 36% | 32.6% | 31.7% | 39.1% | 41.5% | - | 46.2% | 49.7% | 56.2% | 58.2% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.9% | 2024/25 | Higher than 96% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 3.5% | 2024/25 | Higher than 97% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0.6% | 2024/25 | Higher than 49% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 16.8 | 2025/26 | Higher than 13% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 9.1 | 2025/26 | Higher than 23% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 50% | 2024/25 | Higher than 97% of schools | 15,868 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 15.4 | 2024/25 | Higher than 97% of schools | 15,016 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 43.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 87% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 27.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 86% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 6.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 82% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 66% | 2025/26 | Higher than 95% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 162 | year not recorded | Higher than 25% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage