St Hilda's Church of England High School
Voluntary aided secondary school in Liverpool (Liverpool).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Liverpool |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 6.9% | joint 2,449th highest of 3,227 (2 schools have the same figure) | 26th highest of 29 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 1.4% | joint 2,725th highest of 3,227 (13 schools have the same figure) | 27th highest of 29 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 4.7% | joint 2,219th highest of 3,226 (2 schools have the same figure) | 25th highest of 29 |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 6.8 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 14.1% | joint 2,734th highest of 3,258 (5 schools have the same figure) | 29th highest of 31 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 23.2% | joint 678th highest of 3,257 (19 schools have the same figure) | 18th highest of 31 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 15.6% | joint 1,352nd highest of 3,257 (23 schools have the same figure) | 23rd highest of 31 |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 7.6% | joint 169th highest of 3,257 (12 schools have the same figure) | 3rd highest of 31 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 73.0 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 79 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 19.5 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 15.5 | joint 2,663rd highest of 3,200 (39 schools have the same figure) | 22nd highest of 28 |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 10.7 | joint 2,396th highest of 3,200 (69 schools have the same figure) | joint 24th highest of 28 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 13.9% | joint 1,459th highest of 3,205 (18 schools have the same figure) | 16th highest of 28 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 75.6% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 4.2 | - | - |
| Attainment 8 | 2025/26 | 44.6 | joint 1,811th highest of 3,136 (23 schools have the same figure) | 10th highest of 29 |
| Progress 8 | 2023/24 | -0.30 | joint 2,195th highest of 3,032 (22 schools have the same figure) | 9th highest of 26 |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 65.3% | - | - |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | 2025/26 | 44.1% | joint 1,650th highest of 3,136 (7 schools have the same figure) | 9th highest of 29 |
| Places | 2023/24 | 1,042 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 1,117 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 0% | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 20/01/2026 (school year 2025/26): Report card (no overall grade)
- 30/04/2012 (school year 2011/12): Good
- 06/12/2007 (school year 2007/08): Good
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | - | - | 5.1% | 4.5% | 4.2% | - | 3.7% | 6.7% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 6.9% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | - | - | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.2% | - | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | - | - | 4.5% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 5.4% | 4.7% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | - | - | 6.8 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 8.7 | 6.8 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | - | - | 0.12% | 0.11% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | - | - | - | 12.8% | 14% | 14% | 14.5% | 14% | 14% | 14.1% |
| Any SEN | - | - | - | - | - | 17.8% | 15.7% | 18.6% | 23.3% | 25.8% | 25.1% | 23.2% |
| SEN support | - | - | - | - | - | 16.1% | 12% | 13% | 16.2% | 18.1% | 17.7% | 15.6% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | - | - | - | 1.7% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 7.6% |
| Teachers (FTE) | - | 55.6 | 55.0 | 57.3 | 59.0 | 60.4 | 62.2 | 65.2 | 72.2 | 78.7 | 73.0 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | - | 63 | 63 | 64 | 64 | 65 | 69 | 72 | 77 | 85 | 79 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | - | 3.5 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 8.5 | 10.7 | 14.2 | 13.5 | 13.4 | 19.5 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | - | 14.8 | 15.0 | 15.3 | 16.2 | 17.2 | 17.7 | 16.8 | 15.7 | 14.2 | 15.5 | - |
| Pupils per adult | - | 12.2 | 12.3 | 12.1 | 12.6 | 12.8 | 12.5 | 11.5 | 11.0 | 10.5 | 10.7 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 14.8% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 16.2% | 12.5% | 11.6% | 9% | 6.4% | 5.4% | 15.1% | 13.9% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 64.6% | 74.6% | 46.3% | 60% | 69.7% | - | 40.5% | 85.5% | 73.8% | 79.3% | 75.6% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 6.8 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 6.3 | 5.5 | - | 3.3 | 7.4 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 4.2 | - |
| Attainment 8 | - | - | 50.2 | 53.3 | 54.5 | - | - | 56.1 | 53.6 | 49.4 | 51.8 | 44.6 |
| Progress 8 | - | - | -0.12 | +0.14 | +0.42 | - | - | +0.02 | +0.05 | -0.30 | - | - |
| Grade 4+ in English and maths | - | - | 80% | 87% | 81% | - | - | 81% | 80.1% | 75.1% | 78.4% | 65.3% |
| Grade 5+ in English and maths | - | - | 60% | 70% | 58% | - | - | 68% | 66.7% | 53.6% | 64.9% | 44.1% |
| Places | 838 | 937 | 937 | 937 | 937 | - | 995 | 1,042 | 1,042 | 1,042 | - | - |
| Pupils | 781 | 813 | 825 | 869 | 956 | - | 1,059 | 1,095 | 1,117 | 1,117 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 6.8% | 13.2% | 12% | 7.3% | 0% | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded secondary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.9% | 2024/25 | Higher than 24% of schools | 3,195 |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 16% of schools | 3,195 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 4.7% | 2024/25 | Higher than 32% of schools | 3,229 |
| Pupils per teacher | 17.4 | 2025/26 | Higher than 52% of schools | 3,251 |
| Pupils per adult | 12.1 | 2025/26 | Higher than 55% of schools | 3,251 |
| Teacher turnover | 13.9% | 2024/25 | Higher than 54% of schools | 3,208 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 4.2 | 2024/25 | Higher than 32% of schools | 3,212 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 14.1% | 2025/26 | Higher than 16% of schools | 3,265 |
| Special educational needs | 23.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 79% of schools | 3,264 |
| Education, health and care plans | 7.6% | 2025/26 | Higher than 95% of schools | 3,264 |
| English as an additional language | 6.5% | 2025/26 | Higher than 30% of schools | 3,265 |
| Pupils on roll | 1,298 | year not recorded | Higher than 75% of schools | 3,265 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations