Kirkland and Catterall St Helen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Voluntary aided primary school in Preston (Lancashire).
KS2 RWM expected
65%
▲ 3pp England 2024/25: 62%
2024/25
Reading expected
80%
▲ 5pp England 2024/25: 75%
2024/25
Maths expected
90%
▲ 16pp England 2024/25: 74%
2024/25
Writing expected
70%
▼ 2pp England 2024/25: 72%
2024/25
Attendance rate
96.2%
▲ 1pp England 2024/25: 94.8%
2024/25 academic year
Pupil : Teacher
30.2
▲ 9.5 England 2025/26: 20.7
2025/26
Eligible for free school meals
4.7%
▼ 20pp England 2025/26: 24.9%
school census 15/01/2026
Capacity
115%
169 / 147 pupils
register figure (GIAS)
Key stage 2, 2024/25
65%Reading, writing and maths+3 pts vs EnglandEngland 62% · 2024/25Lancashire 60%
80%Reading+5 pts vs EnglandEngland 75% · 2024/25Lancashire 74%
70%Writing (teacher assessed)-2 pts vs EnglandEngland 72% · 2024/25Lancashire 71%
90%Maths+16 pts vs EnglandEngland 74% · 2024/25Lancashire 74%
85%Grammar, punctuation and spelling+12 pts vs EnglandEngland 73% · 2024/25Lancashire 73%
65% reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3 points above England (62%).
Higher standard and scaled scoresiA scaled score of 100 is the expected standard; 110 is the top of the scale.Based on 20 pupils at the end of key stage 2. With a small group, each pupil is worth about 5.0 percentage points, so results can move a lot from year to year.Pupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables (revised), via WhatSchool. England and local authority figures from the same release.
0%Higher standard, reading, writing and maths-8 pts vs EnglandEngland 8% · 2024/25Lancashire 7%
30%Higher standard, readingEngland 33% · 2024/25Lancashire 30%
20%Higher standard, mathsEngland 26% · 2024/25Lancashire 23%
106Average scaled score, readingEngland 106 · 2024/25
106Average scaled score, mathsEngland 105 · 2024/25
Progress, 2022/23
iDfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2022/23 column, via WhatSchool.+2.1Readingrange -0.5 to +4.70 = average nationally
+0.3Writingrange -2.1 to +2.80 = average nationally
+3.8Mathsrange +1.4 to +6.20 = average nationally
+2.1
Reading
+0.3
Writing
+3.8
Maths
0 is average progress nationally for pupils with the same starting point. When the range around the score includes 0, the school cannot be said to be above or below average. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23.
Key stage 2 over time
iSchools with no figure for a year either had no published result or too few pupils. No tests were taken in 2019/20 and 2020/21 (COVID-19). Progress scores are not published after 2022/23.School figures: DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool (the years held here). England: DfE Key stage 2 national headlines, all schools. England 2025/26 (provisional, published September 2026) is 63%; school-level 2025/26 results are not yet in this data.This schoolEngland (all schools)
68%
2022/23
74%
2023/24
65%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
| Year | School: reading, writing and maths | England | Reading | Writing | Maths | Reading progress | Maths progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 65% | 62% | 80% | 70% | 90% | - | - |
| 2023/24 | 74% | 61% | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022/23 | 68% | 60% | - | - | - | +2.1 | +3.8 |
Pupils and places, 2024/25
iPupils on roll in the January 2026 school census: 169. The survey and the census count pupils on different dates, so the two numbers can differ.The Capacity figure at the top of this page comes from the Get Information about Schools register (pupils on roll against places), so it can differ from this survey.165Pupils countedcapacity survey 2024/25
147Placescapacity survey 2024/25
112%Of places filled
Over capacity: the school had 18 more pupils than places (112% of places filled).
DfE school capacity survey 2024/25, via WhatSchool. Open Government Licence v3.0. Places are the school's capacity as counted in the survey, which can differ from the figure in Get Information about Schools.
See also: Disadvantage · Trends