Brundall Primary School
Community primary school in Norwich (Norfolk).
KS2 RWM expected
54%
▼ 8pp England 2024/25: 62%
2024/25
Reading expected
63%
▼ 12pp England 2024/25: 75%
2024/25
Maths expected
66%
▼ 8pp England 2024/25: 74%
2024/25
Writing expected
59%
▼ 13pp England 2024/25: 72%
2024/25
Attendance rate
94.1%
▼ 1pp England 2024/25: 94.8%
2024/25 academic year
Pupil : Teacher
21.7
▲ 1.0 England 2025/26: 20.7
2025/26
Eligible for free school meals
11.6%
▼ 13pp England 2025/26: 24.9%
school census 15/01/2026
Capacity
92%
277 / 300 pupils
register figure (GIAS)
Key stage 2, 2024/25
54%Reading, writing and maths-8 pts vs EnglandEngland 62% · 2024/25Norfolk 56%
63%Reading-12 pts vs EnglandEngland 75% · 2024/25Norfolk 72%
59%Writing (teacher assessed)-13 pts vs EnglandEngland 72% · 2024/25Norfolk 66%
66%Maths-8 pts vs EnglandEngland 74% · 2024/25Norfolk 69%
51%Grammar, punctuation and spelling-22 pts vs EnglandEngland 73% · 2024/25Norfolk 66%
54% reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8 points below England (62%).
Higher standard and scaled scoresiA scaled score of 100 is the expected standard; 110 is the top of the scale.Based on 41 pupils at the end of key stage 2.Pupils reaching the expected standard, 2024/25. DfE key stage 2 performance tables (revised), via WhatSchool. England and local authority figures from the same release.
0%Higher standard, reading, writing and maths-8 pts vs EnglandEngland 8% · 2024/25Norfolk 5%
29%Higher standard, readingEngland 33% · 2024/25Norfolk 29%
10%Higher standard, mathsEngland 26% · 2024/25Norfolk 21%
103Average scaled score, readingEngland 106 · 2024/25
100Average scaled score, mathsEngland 105 · 2024/25
Progress, 2022/23
iDfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2022/23 column, via WhatSchool.-1.1Readingrange -3.1 to +0.90 = average nationally
-6.3Writingrange -8.2 to -4.40 = average nationally
-5.8Mathsrange -7.7 to -3.90 = average nationally
-1.1
Reading
-6.3
Writing
-5.8
Maths
0 is average progress nationally for pupils with the same starting point. When the range around the score includes 0, the school cannot be said to be above or below average. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23.
Key stage 2 over time
iSchools with no figure for a year either had no published result or too few pupils. No tests were taken in 2019/20 and 2020/21 (COVID-19). Progress scores are not published after 2022/23.School figures: DfE key stage 2 performance tables via WhatSchool (the years held here). England: DfE Key stage 2 national headlines, all schools. England 2025/26 (provisional, published September 2026) is 63%; school-level 2025/26 results are not yet in this data.This schoolEngland (all schools)
38%
2022/23
57%
2023/24
54%
2024/25
Scroll sideways for more
| Year | School: reading, writing and maths | England | Reading | Writing | Maths | Reading progress | Maths progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 54% | 62% | 63% | 59% | 66% | - | - |
| 2023/24 | 57% | 61% | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022/23 | 38% | 60% | - | - | - | -1.1 | -5.8 |
Pupils and places, 2024/25
iPupils on roll in the January 2026 school census: 277. The survey and the census count pupils on different dates, so the two numbers can differ.The Capacity figure at the top of this page comes from the Get Information about Schools register (pupils on roll against places), so it can differ from this survey.284Pupils countedcapacity survey 2024/25
315Placescapacity survey 2024/25
90%Of places filled
Under capacity: 31 places were unfilled (10% of places).
DfE school capacity survey 2024/25, via WhatSchool. Open Government Licence v3.0. Places are the school's capacity as counted in the survey, which can differ from the figure in Get Information about Schools.
See also: Disadvantage · Trends