Belleville Wix Academy
Academy sponsor led primary school in London (Wandsworth).
Compare measures over time
Where each figure sits
Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | Latest year | This school | In England | In Wandsworth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 2024/25 | 3.7% | joint 14,231st highest of 16,262 (41 schools have the same figure) | 53rd highest of 57 |
| Unauthorised absence | 2024/25 | 1.4% | joint 6,835th highest of 16,262 (91 schools have the same figure) | 35th highest of 57 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 2024/25 | 0.6% | joint 8,235th highest of 16,268 (50 schools have the same figure) | joint 17th highest of 57 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2024/25 | 0.6 | - | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 2024/25 | 0.00% | - | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 2025/26 | 14.2% | joint 11,218th highest of 16,710 (42 schools have the same figure) | 48th highest of 58 |
| Any SEN | 2025/26 | 7.8% | joint 16,306th highest of 16,706 (15 schools have the same figure) | 56th highest of 58 |
| SEN support | 2025/26 | 5.8% | joint 16,190th highest of 16,706 (26 schools have the same figure) | joint 56th highest of 58 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Education, health and care plans | 2025/26 | 1.9% | joint 13,547th highest of 16,706 (320 schools have the same figure) | 51st highest of 58 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 2024/25 | 16.0 | - | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 2024/25 | 17 | - | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2024/25 | 4.7 | - | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 2024/25 | 19.5 | joint 10,793rd highest of 16,147 (156 schools have the same figure) | joint 25th highest of 57 (2 schools have the same figure) |
| Pupils per adult | 2024/25 | 13.8 | joint 1,500th highest of 16,163 (105 schools have the same figure) | 3rd highest of 57 |
| Teacher turnover | 2024/25 | 43.2% | joint 633rd highest of 16,165 (8 schools have the same figure) | 8th highest of 57 |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 2024/25 | 52.2% | - | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 2024/25 | 3.9 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | 2024/25 | 61% | joint 8,281st highest of 14,270 (276 schools have the same figure) | 43rd highest of 55 |
| Places | 2023/24 | 334 | - | - |
| Pupils | 2023/24 | 283 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 2023/24 | 15.3% | - | - |
| Key stage 2 reading progress | 2022/23 | +4.7 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 writing progress | 2022/23 | +3.7 | - | - |
| Key stage 2 maths progress | 2022/23 | +5.2 | - | - |
"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.
Ofsted inspections
- 12/02/2025 (school year 2024/25): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
- 30/10/2019 (school year 2019/20): Good
- 14/09/2016 (school year 2016/17): Inadequate
Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.
Attendance and behaviour
iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.Pupils
iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.Staff
iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.Results
iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8.Places
iPlaces and pupils come from the school capacity survey, so pupil numbers can differ from the January census figure.All the numbers
iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.5% | 4.9% | - | 3.6% | 6.8% | 5% | 4.6% | 3.7% | - |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.7% | 1.5% | - | 1.8% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.4% | - |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0.6% | - |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | - |
| Permanent exclusions | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | - | - | 13.8% | 19.2% | 18.3% | 18.3% | 14.7% | 15.3% | 14.2% |
| Any SEN | - | - | 8.8% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 10.2% | 7.8% |
| SEN support | - | - | 8.4% | 7.3% | 8.3% | 10% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 5.8% |
| Education, health and care plans | - | - | 0.3% | 1.3% | 1% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| Teachers (FTE) | 16.2 | 14.5 | 16.9 | 15.9 | 15.9 | 18.0 | 15.0 | 16.0 | - |
| Teachers (headcount) | 18 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 17 | - |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 13.1 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 7.7 | 8.5 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 4.7 | - |
| Pupils per teacher | 18.7 | 21.6 | 18.9 | 19.7 | 18.7 | 15.9 | 20.4 | 19.5 | - |
| Pupils per adult | 9.1 | 11.7 | 11.1 | 12.1 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 13.6 | 13.8 | - |
| Teacher turnover | 43.2% | 15% | 35.1% | 37.7% | 22.6% | 41.2% | 57.1% | 43.2% | - |
| Teachers taking sickness absence | 36.8% | 35.3% | - | 26.3% | 27.8% | 43.5% | 37% | 52.2% | - |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 5.5 | 1.2 | - | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.9 | - |
| Key stage 2 expected standard | - | - | - | - | - | 80% | 74% | 61% | - |
| Places | 334 | 334 | - | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | - | - |
| Pupils | 262 | 284 | - | 280 | 263 | 266 | 283 | - | - |
| Unfilled places | 21.6% | 15% | - | 16.2% | 21.3% | 20.4% | 15.3% | - | - |
Where this school sits in England
iEach figure is placed among state-funded primary schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.Scroll sideways for more
| Measure | This school | Year | Position | Schools compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.7% | 2024/25 | Higher than 12% of schools | 15,967 |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.4% | 2024/25 | Higher than 58% of schools | 15,967 |
| Pupils suspended at least once | 0.6% | 2024/25 | Higher than 49% of schools | 15,971 |
| Pupils per teacher | 20.5 | 2025/26 | Higher than 44% of schools | 16,358 |
| Pupils per adult | 13.3 | 2025/26 | Higher than 87% of schools | 16,358 |
| Teacher turnover | 43.2% | 2024/25 | Higher than 96% of schools | 15,868 |
| Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers) | 3.9 | 2024/25 | Higher than 61% of schools | 15,016 |
| Eligible for free school meals (census) | 14.2% | 2025/26 | Higher than 33% of schools | 16,436 |
| Special educational needs | 7.8% | 2025/26 | Higher than 2% of schools | 16,436 |
| Education, health and care plans | 1.9% | 2025/26 | Higher than 17% of schools | 16,436 |
| English as an additional language | 31.4% | 2025/26 | Higher than 78% of schools | 16,436 |
| Pupils on roll | 309 | year not recorded | Higher than 65% of schools | 16,437 |
Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.
See also: Results · Disadvantage