Skip to content
Governance Register
School · SpecialiSource and licenceOfficial record from Get Information about Schools (DfE). Results, attendance, pupil numbers, finance and inspection outcomes are from the Department for Education and Ofsted, as published.Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.Governance Register calculates the connections.How we handle data

Compare measures over time

Where each figure sits

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureLatest yearThis schoolIn EnglandIn Staffordshire
Overall absence2024/2510.3%631st highest of 1,07311th highest of 22
Unauthorised absence2024/253.9%joint 304th highest of 1,073 (2 schools have the same figure)5th highest of 22
Pupils suspended at least once2024/251.5%joint 519th highest of 1,071 (4 schools have the same figure)8th highest of 23
Suspensions per 100 pupils2024/251.5--
Permanent exclusions2024/250.00%--
Eligible for free school meals (census)2025/2644.8%joint 706th highest of 1,120 (3 schools have the same figure)11th highest of 23
Any SEN2025/26100%--
SEN support2025/260%joint 198th highest of 1,118 (921 schools have the same figure)joint 6th highest of 23 (18 schools have the same figure)
Education, health and care plans2025/26100%--
Teachers (FTE)2024/2523.0--
Teachers (headcount)2024/2526--
Teaching assistants (FTE)2024/2531.3--
Pupils per teacher2024/258.6joint 246th highest of 1,005 (20 schools have the same figure)11th highest of 23
Pupils per adult2024/253.6joint 72nd highest of 1,007 (7 schools have the same figure)3rd highest of 23
Teacher turnover2024/253.4%joint 896th highest of 1,006 (3 schools have the same figure)joint 17th highest of 23 (2 schools have the same figure)
Teachers taking sickness absence2024/2558.3%--
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)2024/253.8--
Attainment 82025/262.8joint 248th highest of 402 (3 schools have the same figure)3rd highest of 7
Progress 82023/24-1.66joint 177th highest of 355 (5 schools have the same figure)4th highest of 9
Grade 4+ in English and maths2025/260%--
Grade 5+ in English and maths2025/260%joint 78th highest of 402 (325 schools have the same figure)joint 2nd highest of 7 (6 schools have the same figure)

"Nth highest of N" counts the schools of the same type in the same school year that have a figure, with the highest figure first. It says where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. Where other schools have exactly the same figure the position is called "joint" and the number of schools with that figure is given. A dash means no position is held, because only one school has a figure or every school has the same figure.

Ofsted inspections

  • 22/02/2024 (school year 2023/24): Ungraded inspection (no grade given)
  • 26/04/2018 (school year 2017/18): Good
  • 06/03/2014 (school year 2013/14): Good

Figures: the yearly series on this page. Positions: open schools in England, built 2026-10-27 from the DfE releases held by WhatSchool (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, key stage 2 and 4), Open Government Licence v3.0. Ofsted dates: Ofsted management information, as at 30 September 2026. DfE has not published key stage 2 progress since 2022/23, so each progress measure has one year.

Attendance and behaviour

iAbsence is the share of possible sessions (half days) missed, for full academic years (no 2019/20 figure is published). Pupils suspended at least once and permanent exclusions are shares of pupils; suspensions per 100 pupils counts every suspension. 2020/21 and 2021/22 were affected by COVID-19.
Overall absence10.3% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Unauthorised absence3.9% 2024/25
This school
of sessions
Pupils suspended at least once1.5% 2024/25
This school
of pupils
Suspensions per 100 pupils1.5 2024/25
This school
per 100 pupils
Permanent exclusions0.00% 2024/25
This school
of pupils

Pupils

iPupils eligible for free school meals (FSM) and special educational needs (SEN) are shares of all pupils on roll in the January census.
Eligible for free school meals (census)44.8% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Any SEN100% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
SEN support0% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Education, health and care plans100% 2025/26
This school
of pupils

Staff

iTeacher numbers are full-time equivalents (FTE) or headcount from the November school workforce census. Turnover is the share of teachers who left in the year.
Teachers (FTE)23.0 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Teachers (headcount)26 2024/25
This school
people
Teaching assistants (FTE)31.3 2024/25
This school
full-time equivalent
Pupils per teacher8.6 2024/25
This school
pupils
Pupils per adult3.6 2024/25
This school
pupils
Teacher turnover3.4% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Teachers taking sickness absence58.3% 2024/25
This school
of teachers
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)3.8 2024/25
This school
days

Results

iKey stage 2: pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Key stage 4: Attainment 8 (average points across eight subjects) and Progress 8. GCSE figures for 2025/26 are provisional (DfE, published 15 October 2026).
Attainment 82.8 2025/26
This school
points
Progress 8-1.66 2023/24
0 = average
Grade 4+ in English and maths0% 2025/26
This school
of pupils
Grade 5+ in English and maths0% 2025/26
This school
of pupils

All the numbers

iA dash means no published figure for that year. Each year is a school year, for example 2024/25 is September 2024 to August 2025.Yearly series held by WhatSchool from DfE school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, capacity and performance table releases. Series end at different years because DfE publishes them on different timetables. Latest-year values here can differ from the headline on another tab where DfE has revised a figure.

Scroll sideways for more

Measure2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Overall absence-23.2%14.7%16.5%12.3%10.3%-
Unauthorised absence-2.6%3.2%3.6%2.8%3.9%-
Pupils suspended at least once5.1%0%3.4%2.9%0%1.5%-
Suspensions per 100 pupils9.30.05.36.90.01.5-
Permanent exclusions0.00%0.00%0.00%0.98%0.00%0.00%-
Eligible for free school meals (census)35.2%34.2%37%37.7%35.7%41.1%44.8%
Any SEN100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
SEN support0%0%0%0.5%0%0%0%
Education, health and care plans100%100%100%99.5%100%100%100%
Teachers (FTE)19.723.822.422.721.723.0-
Teachers (headcount)212523232426-
Teaching assistants (FTE)48.845.434.731.531.331.3-
Pupils per teacher12.010.19.39.09.08.6-
Pupils per adult3.43.43.63.73.73.6-
Teacher turnover20.3%18.5%16.1%17.6%4.6%3.4%-
Teachers taking sickness absence-48.1%77.8%70.4%76%58.3%-
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)-12.915.87.28.63.8-
Attainment 8--4.62.31.34.32.8
Progress 8---1.52-1.60-1.66--
Grade 4+ in English and maths--4%2.5%0%2.8%0%
Grade 5+ in English and maths--0%0%0%0%0%

Where this school sits in England

iEach figure is placed among state-funded special schools in England that report it for the same school year. "Higher than 70% of schools" means 70 in every 100 schools have a lower figure. This describes where a figure sits, not whether it is good: for absence and suspensions lower is usually better, while free school meals and special needs reflect who the school serves. It is not a ranking of the school.

Scroll sideways for more

MeasureThis schoolYearPositionSchools compared
Overall absence10.3%2024/25Higher than 41% of schools1,052
Unauthorised absence3.9%2024/25Higher than 72% of schools1,052
Pupils suspended at least once1.5%2024/25Higher than 52% of schools1,050
Pupils per teacher8.52025/26Higher than 72% of schools1,039
Pupils per adult3.72025/26Higher than 94% of schools1,039
Teacher turnover3.4%2024/25Higher than 11% of schools985
Sickness days lost per teacher (all teachers)3.82024/25Higher than 19% of schools977
Eligible for free school meals (census)44.8%2025/26Higher than 37% of schools1,101
Special educational needs100%2025/26Higher than 1% of schools1,099
Education, health and care plans100%2025/26Higher than 17% of schools1,099
English as an additional language3.5%2025/26Higher than 29% of schools1,101
Pupils on roll201year not recordedHigher than 75% of schools1,101

Get Information about Schools and DfE school-level releases (school census, absence, exclusions, workforce, finance) held by WhatSchool; 24,734 open schools in England, built 2026-10-24 from the Get Information about Schools extract of 2026-10-24. Open Government Licence v3.0.

See also: Results · Disadvantage · Destinations