Skip to content
Governance Register
US nonprofit · EIN 752601322 · Dallas, TXiSource and licenceOrganisation record IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EIN 752601322) - NTEE activity code, address.Board and officers IRS Form 990 annual filings, Part VII (directors, trustees, officers, key employees), read year by year to observe tenure.Latest return IRS Form 990 series e-file data - 990EZ for the year to 31 December 2025: assets, liabilities, staff, website, telephone, pay.Finances by year IRS Form 990 e-file data - total revenue and total expenses by tax year.Renewal outlook Computed by Governance Register from the observed filing history and filed revenue (us-approach-v4-clean). Not a statement that the organisation is recruiting.Principal officer IRS Form 990-N (e-Postcard) - principal officer named for tax year 2009.Exemption status IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (posted to 13 October 2026).Deductibility IRS Publication 78 data (code SO), downloaded 18 October 2026.Licence US Federal Government public domain.How we handle data
Exemption reinstated on 15 May 2017. The IRS had automatically revoked it on 15 May 2017 (after three years without a return). Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List, posted to 13 October 2026.

Dallas Foundation for Psychoanalysis' network

11 people3 organisationsi11 people and 3 organisations on this map.The large node is the subject of this page. Solid lines are what the register itself records (11). Violet dotted lines (3) are likely: the same full name sits on the current board of another organisation in the same register and region. Form 990 filings give names without a person identifier; SEC insider filings carry a CIK. It may be a different person.

The board

11 listediTime on the board is observed from the annual filings: the IRS files no appointment date, so the bar counts years from the first filing the person appears on - a lower bound, not a filed start date. Names are exactly as filed. The IRS publishes no person identifier, so this edition does not yet link a person across organisations in the tables. The network map shows same-name matches as likely links only, never as confirmed.Tenure and departures are observed across annual filings. Observed tenure is a lower bound - a member may have joined before the first year on record.
NameRole as filedSinceOn the board
Carol WolfeBoard member2018
8 yrs
Dr Chris CatherDPC President2024
2 yrs
Dr James BennettBoard Member2024
2 yrs
Dr Lynda NewmanBoard member2024
2 yrs
Dr Marc LitleBoard Member2024
2 yrs
Dr Tiffany AnthonyBoard member2022
4 yrs
Elizabeth DanzeBoard member2023
3 yrs
Gail WeisblattBoard member2018
8 yrs
Joan RaffPresident and Treasurer2018
8 yrs
Scott NelsonAsst Treasurer2021
5 yrs
Wendy PalmerCompany secretary2018
8 yrs
Under 5 years5 to 6 years6 years or moreShow all 11 →

Pay and hours

year to 31 December 2025iFrom Part VII of the Form 990: compensation reported for each officer, director, trustee, key employee and highest-paid staff member, and the average hours a week they report. Most board members are unpaid; a blank means nothing was reported. Pay from related organisations is shown separately.
NameTitle as filedHours a weekPay from the organisationRelated organisationsOther
Joan RaffPresident and Treasurer1$0
Wendy PalmerSecretary1$0
Scott NelsonAsst Treasurer1$0
Dr James BennettBoard Member1$0
Dr Chris CatherDPC President1$0
Dr Marc LitleBoard Member1$0
Gail WeisblattBoard member1$0
Dr Lynda NewmanBoard member1$0
Dr Tiffany AnthonyBoard member1$0
Elizabeth DanzeBoard member1$0
Carol WolfeBoard member1$0

No pay was reported for anyone in Part VII on this return.

About

Legal name
Dallas Foundation for Psychoanalysis
EIN
752601322
Address
11700 Preston Rd Ste 660, Dallas, TX, 75230-2739
State
Texas
Activity (NTEE)
F11 Mental health and crisis intervention
IRS classification
501(c)03 (tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) where shown)
Classified purpose
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention
Size band
2 (IRS master file code)
IRS ruling date
1 January 2020
Status
Code 01 (unconditional exemption)
Form 990 filings on record
8, latest 2025
IRS Publication 78
SO (contributions deductible)
Principal officer
Elizabeth Buchanan (Form 990-N, tax year 2009)

Most connected

Longest observed on the filings

≥8years on the filingsCarol Wolfe
≥8years on the filingsGail Weisblatt
≥8years on the filingsJoan Raff
≥8years on the filingsWendy Palmer

Latest return

year to 31 December 2025iFigures from the newest Form 990 or 990-EZ in the IRS e-file releases of 2025 and 2026, for the year ending 31 December 2025. US dollars, as filed.
Total assets
$24k
Net assets or fund balances
$24k

Filed finances

1 yeariTotals as filed on the IRS Form 990 (revenue and expenses), by tax year.
Tax yearTotal revenueTotal expensesSurplus or deficit
2024$7k$8kDeficit $2k

As filed on the IRS Form 990. US dollars.

State registration

1 entityiBusiness-entity registers published by US states. These records are matched to this organisation by name and state, not by EIN, and are labelled as likely matches. Street addresses are not shown.
Dallas Foundation For Psychoanalysis likely matchiMatched by exact name and state (and ZIP where shown). State registers do not publish EINs, so this is not a confirmed match. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, entity data (data.texas.gov 9cir-efmm). Licence not stated. Data last fetched 18 October 2026.
State
Texas
Entity type
nonprofit corporation
Status
Not stated
Formed
14 June 1995
Registered agent
Not stated

This register does not publish officers or directors.