St Carthage's Primary School
Catholic primary school in Lismore, New South Wales, years K-6.
ICSEA score
1064
▲ 64 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
580
▲ 146 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
17.8:1
▲ 5.5 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
13%
▼ 14pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
7%
▼ 5pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
5 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
29%
▲ 4pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
K-6
Catholic · Primary
Year 3 NAPLAN, New South Wales, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how New South Wales compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.408Reading▲ 6 vs Australia 402Exceeding 20.4%
424Writing▲ 10 vs Australia 414Exceeding 9.7%
417Spelling▲ 12 vs Australia 405Exceeding 20.3%
419Grammar and Punctuation▲ 11 vs Australia 408Exceeding 14.6%
411Numeracy▲ 6 vs Australia 405Exceeding 12.8%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 20.4% | 47.7% | 20.5% | 9.5% |
| Writing | 9.7% | 70.8% | 13.6% | 4% |
| Spelling | 20.3% | 46.4% | 22.5% | 8.9% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 14.6% | 43.1% | 25.4% | 14.9% |
| Numeracy | 12.8% | 53.6% | 23.2% | 8.6% |
Year 5 NAPLAN, New South Wales, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how New South Wales compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.497Reading▲ 5 vs Australia 492Exceeding 21.7%
487Writing▲ 7 vs Australia 480Exceeding 11.3%
496Spelling▲ 9 vs Australia 487Exceeding 23.8%
507Grammar and Punctuation▲ 9 vs Australia 497Exceeding 19.4%
499Numeracy▲ 7 vs Australia 492Exceeding 16.5%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 21.7% | 53% | 17% | 6.8% |
| Writing | 11.3% | 57% | 22.4% | 7.7% |
| Spelling | 23.8% | 48.6% | 18.5% | 7.5% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 19.4% | 47.2% | 21.1% | 10.8% |
| Numeracy | 16.5% | 54.5% | 20.3% | 7.2% |
Year 7 NAPLAN, New South Wales, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how New South Wales compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.545Reading▲ 7 vs Australia 538Exceeding 23.1%
545Writing▲ 6 vs Australia 538Exceeding 18.7%
551Spelling▲ 10 vs Australia 542Exceeding 28.3%
548Grammar and Punctuation▲ 9 vs Australia 539Exceeding 20.5%
555Numeracy▲ 10 vs Australia 545Exceeding 19.5%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 23.1% | 48.1% | 19.5% | 7.8% |
| Writing | 18.7% | 48.3% | 22.3% | 9.2% |
| Spelling | 28.3% | 47.9% | 16.2% | 6.1% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 20.5% | 45.1% | 21.1% | 11.8% |
| Numeracy | 19.5% | 52% | 18.9% | 8.2% |
Year 9 NAPLAN, New South Wales, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how New South Wales compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.571Reading▲ 4 vs Australia 568Exceeding 19.4%
578Writing▲ 3 vs Australia 575Exceeding 21.4%
576Spelling▲ 7 vs Australia 569Exceeding 21.1%
566Grammar and Punctuation▲ 7 vs Australia 559Exceeding 18.3%
581Numeracy▲ 8 vs Australia 573Exceeding 14.7%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 19.4% | 47% | 22.8% | 9.2% |
| Writing | 21.4% | 41% | 26% | 9.9% |
| Spelling | 21.1% | 53.9% | 17.5% | 5.7% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 18.3% | 40.6% | 27.1% | 12.4% |
| Numeracy | 14.7% | 53.2% | 21.5% | 9% |