St Carthage's Primary School
Catholic primary school in Lismore, New South Wales, years K-6.
ICSEA score
1064
▲ 64 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
580
▲ 146 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
17.8:1
▲ 5.5 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
13%
▼ 14pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
7%
▼ 5pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
5 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
29%
▲ 4pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
K-6
Catholic · Primary
Attendance benchmarks, New South Wales 2025
iState-wide averages, not this school. The row for Catholic is the closest comparison.91.4%Years 1-10, Catholicattendance level 69.8%
92.4%Years 1-6, Catholicattendance level 74.9%
89.9%Years 7-10, Catholicattendance level 62.2%
Attendance rate by year level, Catholic schoolsiState-wide rate for Catholic schools; the marker is the Government sector.ACARA student attendance 2025. State-wide averages by sector; individual school attendance is not published in this dataset.
Catholic (this school's sector)Government sector
92.9%
Yr 1
92.8%
Yr 2
92.8%
Yr 3
92.3%
Yr 4
92.1%
Yr 5
91.6%
Yr 6
92.1%
Yr 7
89.7%
Yr 8
88.9%
Yr 9
88.6%
Yr 10
Scroll sideways for more
| Year level | Government | Catholic | Independent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years 1-10 | 88.2% | 91.4% | 91.7% |
| Years 1-6 | 90.9% | 92.4% | 92.8% |
| Years 7-10 | 83.7% | 89.9% | 90.9% |
| Year 1 | 91.3% | 92.9% | 92.7% |
| Year 2 | 91.3% | 92.8% | 92.8% |
| Year 3 | 91.3% | 92.8% | 93% |
| Year 4 | 90.9% | 92.3% | 92.8% |
| Year 5 | 90.6% | 92.1% | 93% |
| Year 6 | 89.9% | 91.6% | 92.3% |
| Year 7 | 87.9% | 92.1% | 92.8% |
| Year 8 | 84.3% | 89.7% | 91.3% |
| Year 9 | 82.2% | 88.9% | 90.2% |
| Year 10 | 80.5% | 88.6% | 89% |
| Primary Ungraded | 82.5% | 91% | 89.3% |
| Secondary Ungraded | 73.4% | 85.6% | 86.4% |